WhatsOnStage.com Awards 2013

FOR MORE INFORMATION ON THE NOMINATIONS & VOTING PROCESS, CLICK HERE

The DIGITAL THEATRE Best Actress in a Play
• Billie Piper - The Effect , Headlong at the National, Cottesloe
• Hattie Morahan - A Doll’s House at the Young Vic
• Jill Halfpenny - Abigail’s Party at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Wyndham’s
• Julie Walters - The Last of the Haussmans at the National, Lyttelton
• Sally Hawkins - Constellations at the Royal Court Upstairs & Duke of York’s
• Sheridan Smith - Hedda Gabler at the Old Vic

The DIGITAL THEATRE Best Actor in a Play
• Adrian Lester - Red Velvet at the Tricycle
• David Haig - The Madness of George III at the Apollo
• David Suchet - Long Day’s Journey into Night at the Apollo
• Luke Treadaway - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time at the National, Cottesloe
• Mark Rylance - Twelfth Night & Richard III at Shakespeare’s Globe & the Apollo
• Rupert Everett - The Judas Kiss at Hampstead

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
• Fenella Woolgar - Hedda Gabler at the Old Vic
• Helen McCrory - The Last of the Haussmans at the National, Lyttelton
• Jenny Jules - Moon on a Rainbow Shawl at the National, Cottesloe
• Linda Bassett – In Basildon at the Royal Court Downstairs & People at the National, Lyttelton
• Natalie Casey - Abigail’s Party at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Wyndham’s
• Sophie Thompson – The Physicists at the Donmar Warehouse & She Stoops to Conquer at the National, Olivier

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
• Adrian Scarborough - Hedda Gabler at the Old Vic
• Andy Nyman - Abigail’s Party at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Wyndham’s
• Kyle Soller - Long Day’s Journey into Night at the Apollo
• Mark Gatiss - The Recruiting Officer at the Donmar Warehouse & 55 Days at Hampstead
• Stephen Fry - Twelfth Night at Shakespeare’s Globe & the Apollo
• Tim McInnerny - Scenes from an Execution at the National, Lyttelton

The STAR Best Actress in a Musical
• Emi Wokoma - Soul Sister at Hackney Empire & the Savoy
• Hannah Waddingham - Kiss Me, Kate at the Old Vic
• Heather Headley - The Bodyguard at the Adelphi
• Imelda Staunton - Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi
• Megan McGinnis - Daddy Long Legs at the St James
• Scarlett Strallen - Singin’ in the Rain at the Palace

The THEATRE TOKENS Best Actor in a Musical
• Adam Cooper - Singin’ in the Rain at the Palace
• Alex Bourne - Kiss Me, Kate at the Old Vic
• Lloyd Owen - The Bodyguard at the Adelphi
• Mark Umbers – Merrily We Roll Along at the Menier Chocolate Factory
• Michael Ball – Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi
• Tom Chambers - Top Hat at the Aldwych

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
• Beverly Rudd & Suzie Chard - Soho Cinders at Soho
• Debbie Kurup - The Bodyguard at the Adelphi
• Katherine Kingsley - Singin’ in the Rain at the Palace
• Melanie C – Jesus Christ Superstar at the O2
• Sian Phillips - Cabaret at the Savoy
• Vivien Parry - Top Hat at the Aldwych

The W&P LONGREACH Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
• Adam Garcia – Kiss Me, Kate at the Old Vic
• Daniel Crossley - Singin’ in the Rain at the Palace
• Jon Robyns – Spamalot at the Harold Pinter & Playhouse
• Ricardo Afonso - Top Hat at the Aldwych
• Sam Buttery – Taboo at the Brixton Club House
• Tim Minchin - Jesus Christ Superstar at the O2

The JO HUTCHISON INTERNATIONAL Best Solo Performance
• Chris Larner – An Instinct for Kindness at Trafalgar Studios 2
• Cillian Murphy – Misterman at the National, Lyttelton
• Idina Menzel – Idina Menzel at the Apollo
• Mark Quartley & Paul Chequer - Private Peaceful at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
• Roger Rees - What You Will at the Apollo
• Simon Callow - A Christmas Carol at the Arts

The IMAIL Best Ensemble Performance
• Chariots of Fire – at Hampstead & the Gielgud
• Let It Be – at the Prince of Wales
• Our Boys – at the Duchess
• Richard III & Twelfth Night – at Shakespeare’s Globe & the Apollo
• The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time – at the National, Cottesloe
• The Ladykillers – at the Gielgud

Best Takeover in a Role
• Danielle Hope - Les Misérables at the Queen’s
• Dean Chisnall – Shrek The Musical at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
• Gina Beck – Wicked at the Victoria Apollo
• Oliver Tompsett – We Will Rock You at the Dominion
• Owain Arthur - One Man, Two Guvnors at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
• Ramin Karimloo - Les Misérables at the Queen’s

Best New Play
• 55 Days by Howard Brenton – at Hampstead
• Chariots of Fire by Mike Bartlett – at Hampstead & the Gielgud
• Constellations by Nick Payne – at the Royal Court Upstairs & Duke of York’s
• Red Velvet by Lolita Chakrabarti – at the Tricycle
• The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time by Simon Stephens – at the National, Cottesloe
• The Effect by Lucy Prebble – Headlong at the National, Cottesloe

The TIME OUT Best New Comedy
• All New People by Zach Braff – at the Duke of York’s
• Birthday by Joe Penhall – at the Royal Court Downstairs
• NSFW by Lucy Kirkwood – at the Royal Court Downstairs
• People by Alan Bennett – at the National, Lyttelton
• The Ladykillers by Graham Linehan – at the Gielgud
• The Last of the Haussmans by Stephen Beresford – at the National, Lyttelton

Best New Musical
• Daddy Long Legs by Paul Gordon & John Caird – at the St James
• Loserville by James Bourne & Elliot Davis – at the Garrick
• Soho Cinders by George Stiles, Anthony Drewe & Elliot Davis – at Soho
• Sweet Smell of Success by Marvin Hamlisch & John Guare – at the Arcola
• The Bodyguard by Alex Dinelaris – at the Adelphi
• Top Hat by Matthew White & Howard Jacques – at the Aldwych

Best Play Revival
• A Doll’s House – at the Young Vic
• Abigail’s Party – at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Wyndham’s
• Long Day’s Journey into Night – at the Apollo
• Our Boys – at the Duchess
• She Stoops to Conquer – at the National, Olivier
• The Judas Kiss – at Hampstead

The RADISSON BLU EDWARDIAN Best Musical Revival
• Jesus Christ Superstar – at the O2
• Kiss Me, Kate – at the Old Vic
• Merrily We Roll Along – at the Menier Chocolate Factory
• Singin’ in the Rain – at the Palace
• Sweeney Todd – at the Adelphi
• Taboo – at Brixton Club House

Best Shakespearean Production
• Julius Caesar – RSC at the Noël Coward
• King Lear – at the Almeida
• Much Ado About Nothing – RSC at the Noël Coward
• Richard III – at Shakespeare’s Globe & the Apollo
• Timon of Athens – at the National, Olivier
• Twelfth Night – at Shakespeare’s Globe & the Apollo

The TOTALLY THEATRE PRODUCTIONS Best Director
• Edward Hall – Chariots of Fire at Hampstead & the Gielgud
• Gregory Doran – Julius Caesar, RSC at the Noël Coward
• Jonathan Kent - Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi
• Lindsay Posner – Abigail’s Party at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Wyndham’s, Noises Off at the Old Vic & Novello, Uncle Vanya at the Vaudeville
• Marianne Elliott – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time at the National, Cottesloe
• Thea Sharrock – The Bodyguard at the Adelphi

The FEAST Best Set Designer
• Bunny Christie - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time at the National, Cottesloe 
• Hildegard Bechtler - Scenes from an Execution at the National, Lyttelton
• Michael Taylor - The Ladykillers at the Gielgud
• Miriam Buether - Chariots of Fire at Hampstead & the Gielgud, Wild Swans at the Young Vic & The Effect at the National, Cottesloe 
• Tim Hatley - The Bodyguard at the Adelphi
• Tom Scutt - The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe at Kensington Gardens & Constellations at the Royal Court Upstairs & Duke of York’s

The WHITE LIGHT Best Lighting Designer
• Humphrey McDermott - Let It Be at the Prince of Wales
• Lee Curran – Constellations at the Royal Court Upstairs & Duke of York’s
• Mark Henderson - Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi
• Patrick Woodroffe - Jesus Christ Superstar at O2
• Paul Anderson - The Master & Margarita, Complicite at the Barbican
• Paule Constable - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time & This House at the National, Cottesloe 

The made Best Choreographer
• Andrew Wright - Singin’ in the Rain at the Palace
• Bill Deamer - Top Hat at the Aldwych
• Karen Bruce - Midnight Tango at the Aldwych
• Nathan M Wright - Sweet Smell of Success at the Arcola 
• Scott Ambler - Chariots of Fire at Hampstead & the Gielgud
• Stephen Mear - Kiss Me, Kate at the Old Vic

The AUTOGRAPH Best Original Music
• Daddy Long Legs – Paul Gordon at the St James
• Soho Cinders – George Stiles at Soho
• The Last Session – Steve Schalchlin at the Tristan Bates
• The Magistrate – Richard Sisson at the National, Olivier
• The Recruiting Officer – Michael Bruce at the Donmar Warehouse
• Sweet Smell of Success – Marvin Hamlisch at the Arcola

The DEWYNTERS London Newcomer of the Year
• Alex Lawther (actor) - South Downs at the Harold Pinter
• Joshua Miles (actor) - Bully Boy at the St James
• Lolita Chakrabarti (playwright) - Red Velvet at the Tricycle
• Maria Friedman (director) – Merrily We Roll Along at the Menier Chocolate Factory
• Rob Brydon (actor) - A Chorus of Disapproval at the Harold Pinter
• Will Young (actor) – Cabaret at the Savoy

The BOOM ENTS Best Off-West End Production
• Desire Under the Elms – at Lyric Hammersmith
• Mad About the Boy – at the Bush, Young Vic & Unicorn theatres
• Shivered – at Southwark Playhouse
• Steel Pier – at the Union
• Taboo – at the Brixton Club House
• Uncle Vanya – at The Print Room

The TICKETS.COM Best Regional Production
• American Idiot – on tour
• Company – at Sheffield Crucible
• Gypsy – at Leicester Curve
• Medea – Headlong at Watford Palace & on tour
• The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui – at Chichester Festival
• Wonderful Town – The Lowry, Salford & on tour

The EQUITY Best West End Show
• Les Misérables – at the Queen’s
• Matilda the Musical – RSC at the Cambridge
• The Lion King – at the Lyceum
• The Phantom of the Opera – at Her Majesty’s
• War Horse – at the New London
• Wicked – at the Apollo Victoria

The AKA Theatre Event of the Year
• Danny Boyle’s Olympics Opening Ceremony
• Jesus Christ Superstar’s arena tour, following the ITV casting competition Superstar
• Mark Rylance returning to Shakespeare’s Globe in Twelfth Night & Richard III
• The Globe to Globe season, all 37 plays in 37 different languages, as part of the World Shakespeare Festival
• The opening of the new state-of-the-art St James Theatre on the site of the demolished Westminster Theatre
• The premiere of the Susan Boyle bio-musical I Dreamed a Dream