Key Dates

27 Oct – Nominations open
24 Nov – Nominations close
1 Dec – Voting opens
31 Jan – Voting closes
18 Feb – Awards Concert

Best Actor in a Play, sponsored by Radisson Blu Edwardian:

Ian Hallard, The Boys in the Band
Ian McKellen, No Man’s Land
Jamie Parker, Harry Potter and the Cursed Chil
Kenneth Branagh, The Entertainer
Ralph Fiennes, Richard III

Best Actress in a Play, sponsored by Live at Zédel:

Billie Piper, Yerma
Helen McCrory, The Deep Blue Sea
Lily James, Romeo and Juliet
Michelle Terry for Henry V
Pixie Lott, Breakfast at Tiffany’s

Best Actor in a Musical, sponsored by The Umbrella Rooms:

Andy Karl, Groundhog Day
Charlie Stemp, Half a Sixpence
Michael C Hall, Lazarus
Michael Xavier, Sunset Boulevard
Ramin Karimloo, Murder Ballad

Best Actress in a Musical, sponsored by The Hippodrome Casino:

Amber Riley, Dreamgirls
Carrie Hope Fletcher, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Devon-Elise Johnson, Half a Sixpence
Glenn Close, Sunset Boulevard
Sheridan Smith, Funny Girl

Best Supporting Actor in a Play:

Anthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Derek Jacobi, Romeo and Juliet
Freddie Fox, Travesties
Jonjo O’Neill, Unreachable
Paul Thornley, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Best Supporting Actress in a Play, sponsored by Tonic Theatre:

Jenna Russell, Doctor Faustus
Meera Syal, Romeo and Juliet
Noma Dumezweni, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Poppy Miller, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Vanessa Redgrave, Richard III

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical, sponsored by Encore Radio:

Adam J Bernard, Dreamgirls
Ian Bartholomew, Half a Sixpence
Joel Montague, Funny Girl
Trevor Dion Nicholas, Disney’s Aladdin
Tyrone Huntley, Jesus Christ Superstar

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical, sponsored by Newman Displays:

Amy Lennox, Lazarus
Emma Williams, Half a Sixpence
Rebecca Trehearn, Show Boat
Sophia Anne Caruso, Lazarus
Victoria Hamilton-Barritt, Murder Ballad

Best New Play, sponsored by JHI Marketing:

The Comedy About A Bank Robbery
The Flick
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures or iHo
The Mother

Best New Musical, sponsored by Shine Creative Solutions:

Disney’s Aladdin
Dreamgirls
Groundhog Day
Half a Sixpence
School of Rock

Best Play Revival:

The Boys in the Band
The Deep Blue Sea
The Dresser
No Man’s Land
Travesties

Best Musical Revival, sponsored by R&H Theatricals Europe:

Funny Girl
Jesus Christ Superstar
Ragtime
Show Boat
Sunset Boulevard

Best Direction:

Casey Nicholaw, Disney’s Aladdin
John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Matthew Warchus, Groundhog Day
Michael Mayer, Funny Girl
Rachel Kavanaugh, Half a Sixpence

Best Choreography, sponsored by Encore Radio:

Andrew Wright, Half a Sixpence
Casey Nicholaw, Disney’s Aladdin
Casey Nicholaw, Dreamgirls
Drew McOnie, Jesus Christ Superstar
Peter Darling and Ellen Kane, Groundhog Day

Best Costume Design:

Gregg Barnes, Disney’s Aladdin
Gregg Barnes, Dreamgirls
Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Matthew Wright, Funny Girl
Paul Brown, Half a Sixpence

Best Set Design:

Bob Crowley, Disney’s Aladdin
Christine Jones, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Lez Brotherston, Show Boat
Miriam Buether, Wild
Rob Howell, Groundhog Day

Best Lighting Design, sponsored by White Light:

Charlie Morgan Jones, Little Shop of Horrors
Hugh Vanstone, Groundhog Day
Jack Weir, The Boys in the Band
Natasha Katz, Disney’s Aladdin
Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Best Video Design, sponsored by PRG XL Video:

Andrzej Goulding, Groundhog Day
Finn Ross and Ash Woodward, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
Finn Ross, The Tempest, RSC
Laura Perrett, Murder Ballad
Tal Yarden, Lazarus

Best Off-West End Production, sponsored by Les Misérables:

The Boys in the Band (Park Theatre)
Grey Gardens (Southwark Playhouse)
The Last Five Years (St James Theatre)
Side Show (Southwark Playhouse)
Ragtime (Charing Cross Theatre)

Best Regional Production, sponsored by MTI (Europe):

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (National Tour)
Flowers for Mrs Harris (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield)
The Girls (National Tour)
The Grinning Man (Bristol Old Vic)
Rent (National Tour/St James Theatre/Theatr Clwyd)

Best West End Show, sponsored by Capezio:

Kinky Boots
Les Misérables
Matilda the Musical
The Phantom of the Opera
Wicked

Equity Award for Lifetime Achievement (So Far):

Cameron Mackintosh

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies.

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close