Key Dates

27 Oct – Nominations open
24 Nov – Nominations close
1 Dec – Voting opens
31 Jan – Voting closes
25 Feb – Awards Concert

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Helen Mirren – The Audience at the Gielgud (49.5%)
Anne-Marie Duff – Strange Interlude at the NT Lyttelton (16.8%)
Hayley Atwell – The Pride at Trafalgar Studios (12.4%)
Suranne Jones – Beautiful Thing at the Arts (15.0%)
Tanya Moodie – Fences at the Duchess (6.3%)

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY

Daniel Radcliffe – The Cripple of Inishmaan at the Noël Coward (37.4%)
Ben Whishaw – Peter and Alice at the Noël Coward and Mojo at the Harold Pinter (19.9%)
James McAvoy – Macbeth at Trafalgar Studios (22.1%)
Lenny Henry – Fences at the Duchess (6.3%)
Rory Kinnear – Othello at the NT Olivier (14.2%)

THE POSTCARDS FROM PETE BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Haydn Gwynne – The Audience at the Gielgud (25.7%)
Cecilia Noble – The Amen Corner at the NT Olivier (16.8%)
Claudie Blakley – Chimerica at the Almeida and Harold Pinter (16.9%)
Gillian Hanna and Ingrid Craigie – The Cripple of Inishmaan at the Noël Coward (24.1%)
Naomi Frederick – The Winslow Boy at the Old Vic (16.6%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

David Walliams – A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Noël Coward (40.5%)
Charles Edwards – Strange Interlude at the NT Lyttelton (10.5%)
Daniel Mays – Trelawny of the Wells at the Donmar Warehouse and Mojoat the Harold Pinter (22.6%)
Kyle Soller – Edward II at the NT Olivier (10.2%)
Richard McCabe – The Audience at the Gielgud (16.2%)

THE STAR BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Scarlett Strallen – A Chorus Line at the London Palladium and Candide at the Menier Chocolate Factory (23.5%)
Charlotte Wakefield – The Sound of Music at the Open Air (21.3%)
Cynthia Erivo – The Color Purple at the Menier Chocolate Factory (17.5%)
Rosalie Craig – The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton (18.7%)
Zrinka Cvitešić – Once at the Phoenix (19.0%)

THE RADISSON BLU EDWARDIAN BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Gavin Creel – The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales (36.0%)
Declan Bennett – Once at the Phoenix (14.9%)
Douglas Hodge – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (28.1%)
Killian Donnelly – The Commitments at the Palace (12.4%)
Robert Lonsdale – From Here to Eternity at the Shaftesbury (8.6%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Alexia Khadime – The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales (31.0%)
Amy Booth-Steel – The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton (15.8%)
Iris Roberts – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (24.1%)
Leigh Zimmerman – A Chorus Line at the London Palladium (17.0%)
Sophia Nomvete – The Color Purple at the Menier Chocolate Factory (12.1%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Stephen Ashfield – The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales (34.4%)
Colman Domingo – The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic (9.4%)
James Dreyfus – Candide at the Menier Chocolate Factory (13.1%)
Nigel Planer – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (31.3%)
Ryan Sampson – From Here to Eternity at the Shaftesbury (11.8%)

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE

Barry Humphries – Eat Pray Laugh! Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour at the London Palladium (33.8%)
Alex Jennings – Hymn at the NT Lyttelton and Duchess (20.0%)
Cush Jumbo – Josephine & I at the Bush (14.2%)
Leanne Best – The Match Box at the Tricycle (14.3%)
Rob Crouch – Oliver Reed: Wild Thing at the St James (17.7%)

THE LES MISÉRABLES BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

A Chorus Line – at the London Palladium (45.6%)
The Drowned Man – at Temple Studios (12.6%)
Handbagged – at the Tricycle (5.1%)
Titanic – at Southwark Playhouse (26.2%)
The Weir – at the Donmar Warehouse (10.5%)

BEST TAKEOVER IN A ROLE

Carrie Hope Fletcher – Les Misérables at the Queen’s (37.8%)
Beverley Knight – The Bodyguard at the Adelphi (16.5%)
Geronimo Rauch – The Phantom of the Opera at Her Majesty’s (12.7%)
Mike Noble – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time at the Apollo (11.8%)
Willemijn Verkaik – Wicked at the Apollo Victoria (21.2%)

BEST NEW PLAY

The Audience by Peter Morgan – at the Gielgud (34.0%)
Chimerica by Lucy Kirkwood – at the Almeida and the Harold Pinter (18.9%)
The Events by David Greig – at the Young Vic (6.8%)
The Herd by Rory Kinnear – at the Bush (10.5%)
Peter and Alice by John Logan – at the Noël Coward (29.8%)

THE TICKETMASTER BEST NEW COMEDY

The Play that Goes Wrong by Henry Shields, Henry Lewis and Jonathan Sayer – at the Old Red Lion and Trafalgar Studios (29.6%)
Barking in Essex by Clive Exton – at Wyndham’s (18.6%)
Handbagged by Moira Buffini – at the Tricycle (11.9%)
Jeeves & Wooster in Perfect Nonsense adapted by the Goodale Brothers – at the Duke of York’s (29.0%)
The Lyons by Nicky Silver – at the Menier Chocolate Factory (10.9%)

BEST NEW MUSICAL

The Book of Mormon by Trey Parker, Matt Stone and Robert Lopez – at the Prince of Wales (32.5%)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman and David Greig – at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (28.3%)
From Here to Eternity by Stuart Brayson, Tim Rice and Bill Oakes – at the Shaftesbury (6.9%)
The Light Princess by Tori Amos and Samuel Adamson – at the NT Lyttelton (12.8%)
Once by Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová – at the Phoenix (19.5%)

THE SAMUEL FRENCH BEST PLAY REVIVAL

To Kill a Mockingbird – at the Open Air (39.7%)
Mojo – at the Harold Pinter (27.0%)
The Pride – at Trafalgar Studios (11.5%)
Private Lives – at the Gielgud (14.4%)
The Weir – at the Donmar Warehouse (7.4%)

THE TICKET FACTORY BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

The Sound of Music – at the Open Air (32.9%)
Candide – at the Menier Chocolate Factory (8.3%)
Chess – at the Union (10.7%)
A Chorus Line – at the London Palladium (28.4%)
Merrily We Roll Along – at the Harold Pinter (19.7%)

BEST SHAKESPEAREAN PRODUCTION

A Midsummer Night’s Dream – at the Noël Coward (28.4%)
Julius Caesar – at the Donmar Warehouse (7.1%)
Macbeth – at Trafalgar Studios (26.3%)
Othello – at the NT Olivier (23.5%)
The Tempest – at Shakespeare’s Globe (14.6%)

THE MANAGED NETWORKS BEST DIRECTOR

Michael Grandage – the Michael Grandage Season at the Noël Coward (21.0%)
Jamie Lloyd – Macbeth, The Hothouse and The Pride at Trafalgar Studios (19.9%)
John Tiffany – Once at the Phoenix (19.7%)
Maria Friedman – Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter (19.7%)
Nicholas Hytner – Othello at the NT Olivier (19.7%)

THE FEAST BEST SET DESIGNER

Mark Thompson – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (49.7%)
Es Devlin – Chimerica at the Almeida and Harold Pinter (9.3%)
Felix Barrett, Livi Vaughan and Beatrice Minns – The Drowned Manat Temple Studios (9.2%)
Rae Smith – The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton (18.8%)
Tim Goodchild – Strangers on a Train at the Gielgud (13.1%)

THE WHITE LIGHT BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER

Adam Silverman – Macbeth at Trafalgar Studios (26.0%)
Paule Constable – the Michael Grandage Season at the Noël Coward (25.5%)
Peter Mumford – Ghosts at the Almeida (23.2%)
Philip Gladwell – Limbo at the London Wonderground (5.8%)
Tim Lutkin – Strangers on a Train at the Gielgud (19.5%)

THE CAPEZIO BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

Peter Darling – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (31.8%)
Casey Nicholaw – The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales (30.2%)
Javier de Frutos – From Here to Eternity at the Shaftesbury (10.1%)
Steven Hoggett – The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton (16.6%)
Susan Stroman – The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic (11.3%)

THE AUTOGRAPH BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

Once by Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglova – at the Phoenix (46.8%)
The Color Purple by Brenda Russell, Allee Willis and Stephen Bray – at the Menier Chocolate Factory (26.6%)
The Hush by Matthew Herbert – at the NT Shed (5.8%)
LIFT by Craig Adams – at the Soho (7.7%)
The Scottsboro Boys by John Kander – at the Young Vic (13.2%)

THE DEWYNTERS LONDON NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Rupert Grint – Mojo at the Harold Pinter (50.3%)
Jack Huston – Strangers on a Train at the Gielgud (9.7%)
Kyle Scatliffe – The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic (8.3%)
Olivia Vinall – Othello at the NT Olivier (12.5%)
Tori Amos (composer) – The Light Princess at the NT Lyttelton (19.1%)

BEST OFF-WEST END PRODUCTION

Titanic – at Southwark Playhouse (50.7%)
Adult Supervision – at the Park (11.7%)
#aiww: The Arrest of Ai Weiwei – at Hampstead (7.3%)
Scenes from a Marriage – at the St James (20.4%)
A Thousand Miles of History – at the Bussey Building (9.9%)

THE TICKETS.COM BEST REGIONAL PRODUCTION

My Fair Lady – at Sheffield Crucible (34.3%)
Macbeth – at the Manchester International Festival (18.0%)
The Prodigals – at the Belgrade, Coventry (5.7%)
Richard II – RSC at the Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon (31.9%)
To Sir, With Love – at the Royal & Derngate, Northampton and on tour (10.0%)

THE EQUITY BEST WEST END SHOW

Matilda the Musical – RSC at the Cambridge (31.4%)
Les Misérables – at the Queen’s (24.9%)
The Phantom of the Opera – at Her Majesty’s (8.1%)
War Horse – at the New London (14.7%)
Wicked – at the Apollo Victoria (21.0%)

THE ARTS ALLIANCE MEDIA THEATRE EVENT OF THE YEAR

The National Theatre’s 50th anniversary gala, broadcast live on the BBC (56.0%)
The Lyric Hammersmith’s Secret Theatre company season (11.0%)
The Michael Grandage Season, with its seven headline stars (14.5%)
The opening of the National’s Shed as a temporary performance space (7.5%)
Punchdrunk’s return to London with The Drowned Man (10.9%)

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies.

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close