Key Dates

27 Oct – Nominations open
24 Nov – Nominations close
1 Dec – Voting opens
31 Jan – Voting closes
25 Feb – Awards Concert

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY

James Corden – One Man, Two Guvnors at the National, Lyttelton & Adelphi (31.7%)
Benedict Cumberbatch – Frankenstein at the National, Olivier (27.2%)
Jude Law – Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse (7.0%)
Kevin Spacey – Richard III at the Old Vic (5.8%)
David Tennant – Much Ado About Nothing at Wyndham’s (22.7%)
James Earl Jones – Driving Miss Daisy at Wyndham’s (5.5%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Catherine Tate – Season’s Greetings at the National, Lyttelton (36.9%)
Bryony Hannah – The Children’s Hour at the Comedy (6.2%)
Doon Mackichan – Jumpy at the Royal Court Downstairs (4.0%)
Jemima Rooper – One Man, Two Guvnors at the National, Lyttelton & Adelphi (16.3%)
Niamh Cusack – The Playboy of the Western World at the Old Vic (9.7%)
Sheridan Smith – Flare Path at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (27.0%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Oliver Chris – One Man, Two Guvnors at the National, Lyttelton & Adelphi (27.9%)

Arthur Darvill – Dr Faustus at Shakespeare’s Globe (21.1%)
Charles Edwards – Twelfth Night at the National, Cottesloe (9.8%)
David Hayman – Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse (9.8%)
Harry Hadden-Paton – Flare Path at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (8.8%)
Mark Gatiss – Season’s Greetings at the National, Lyttelton (22.6%)

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Vanessa Redgrave – Driving Miss Daisy at Wyndham’s (28.3%)
Eve Best – Much Ado About Nothing at Shakespeare’s Globe – (22.8%)
Kristin Scott Thomas – Betrayal at the Comedy – (18.0%)
Ruth Wilson – Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse (11.4%)
Samantha Spiro – Chicken Soup with Barley at the Royal Court Downstairs (7.1%)
Tamsin Greig – Jumpy at the Royal Court Downstairs (12.4%)

THE BABY GRAND BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Amanda Holden – Shrek the Musical at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (27.9%)
Caissie Levy – Ghost the Musical at the Piccadilly (16.8%)
Clare Foster – Crazy for You at the Open Air & Novello (7.7%)
Emma Williams – Love Story at the Duchess (9.2%)
Cleo Demetriou, Kerry Ingram Eleanor Worthington Cox & Sophia Kiely – Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge (23.6%)
Sarah Lancashire – Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello (14.8%)

THE THEATRE TOKENS BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Richard Fleeshman – Ghost the Musical at the Piccadilly (25.2%)
Bertie Carvel – Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge (22.3%)
Nigel Lindsay – Shrek the Musical at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (17.4%)
Oliver Tompsett – Rock of Ages at the Shaftesbury (15.9%)
Reece Shearsmith – Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello (10.0%)
Sean Palmer – Crazy for You at the Open Air & Novello (9.1%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Hannah Waddingham – The Wizard of Oz at the London Palladium (31.1%)
Ann Emery – Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello (8.4%)
Harriet Thorpe – Crazy for You at the Open Air & Novello (10.0%)
Lauren Ward – Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge (21.8%)
Meow Meow – The Umbrellas of Cherbourg at the Gielgud (8.7%)
Sharon D Clarke – Ghost the Musical at the Piccadilly (19.9%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Nigel Harman – Shrek the Musical at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (31.4%
Andrew Langtree – Ghost the Musical at the Piccadilly (12.9%)
Ben Goddard – Million Dollar Quartet at the Noël Coward (8.4%)
David Burt – Crazy for You at the Open Air & Novello (8.8%)
Paul Kaye – Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge (21.5%)
Simon Lipkin – Rock of Ages at the Shaftesbury (17%)

THE LES MISÉRABLES BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

London Road – at the National, Cottesloe (22.5%)
Backbeat – at the Duke of York’s (15.8%)
Richard III & The Comedy of Errors – Propeller at Hampstead (17.4%)
Some Like It Hip Hop – Sadler’s Wells at the Peacock (13.3%)
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – at the Donmar Warehouse (15.0%)
Top Girls – at Trafalgar Studios 1 (16.1%)

THE JO HUTCHISON INTERNATIONAL BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE

Kerry Ellis – Anthems at the Royal Albert Hall (28.7%)
Daniel Kitson – It’s Always Right Now Until It’s Later at the National, Lyttelton (8.3%)
John Leguziamo – Ghetto Klown at Charing Cross (8.4%)
Ruby Wax – Losing It at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Duchess (20.3%)
Simon Callow – Being Shakespeare at Trafalgar Studios 1 (26.1%)
Stephanie Street – The Nightwatchman at the National, Paintframe (8.2%)

THE SEATLIVE BEST TAKEOVER IN A ROLE

Alfie Boe – Les Misérables at the Queen’s (23.7%)
Alex Gaumond – We Will Rock You at the Dominion (21.8%)
Kimberley Walsh – Shrek the Musical at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (17.3%)
Matt Lucas – Les Misérables at the Queen’s (18.7%)
Susan McFadden – Legally Blonde at the Savoy (12.2%)
Tara Fitzgerald – Broken Glass at the Vaudeville (6.2%)

THE NICK HERN BOOKS BEST NEW PLAY

Three Days in May – by Ben Brown – at Trafalgar Studios 1 (27.0%)
Belongings – by Morgan Lloyd Malcolm – at Hampstead & Trafalgar Studios 2 (10.6%)
Collaborators – by John Hodge – at the National, Cottesloe (14.7%)
Grief – by Mike Leigh – at the National, Cottesloe (22.8%)
Mogadishu – by Vivienne Franzmann – at the Lyric Hammersmith (12.0%)
The Heretic – by Richard Bean – at the Royal Court Downstairs (12.8%)

THE EMG BEST NEW COMEDY

One Man, Two Guvnors – by Richard Bean – at the National, Lyttelton & Adelphi (55.1%)
Get Santa! – by Anthony Neilson – at the Royal Court Downstairs (9.2%)
Jumpy – by April de Angelis – at the Royal Court Downstairs (7.8%)
No Naughty Bits – by Steve Thompson – at Hampstead (10.4%)
Potted Panto – by Daniel Clarkson, Jefferson Turner & Richard Hurst – at the Vaudeville (8.3%)
The Village Bike – by Penelope Skinner – at the Royal Court Upstairs (9.2%)

THE SEE TICKETS BEST NEW MUSICAL

Matilda the Musical – by Tim Minchin & Dennis Kelly – at the Cambridge (30.6%)
Betty Blue Eyes – by George Stiles, Antony Drewe, Ron Cowen & Daniel Lipman – at the Novello (8.8%)
Ghost the Musical – by Dave Stewart, Glen Ballard & Bruce Joel Rubin – at the Piccadilly (18.2%)
London Road – by Adam Cork & Alecky Blythe – at the National, Cottesloe (8.4%)
Rock of Ages – by Chris D’Arienzo – at the Shaftesbury (16.0%)
Shrek the Musical – by Jeanine Tesori & David Lindsay-Abaire – at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (18.1%)

THE SAMUEL FRENCH BEST PLAY REVIVAL

Driving Miss Daisy – at Wyndham’s (37.6%)
Anna Christie – at the Donmar Warehouse (14.1%)
Chicken Soup with Barley – at the Royal Court Downstairs (10.9%)
Ecstasy – at Hampstead & the Duchess (9.7%)
Flare Path – at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (18.4%)
Saved – at the Lyric Hammersmith (9.3%)

THE RADISSON EDWARDIAN BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

The Wizard of Oz – at the London Palladium (44.8%)
Crazy for You – at the Open Air & Novello (18.7%)
Fings Ain’t Wot They Used T’Be – at the Union (4.5%)
Parade – at the Southwark Playhouse (8.8%)
Ragtime – at the Landor (6.9%)
South Pacific – at the Barbican (16.2%)

BEST SHAKESPEAREAN PRODUCTION

Much Ado About Nothing – at Wyndham’s (26.8%)
Hamlet – at the Young Vic (18.4%)
King Lear – at Donmar Warehouse (9.4%)
Much Ado About Nothing – at Shakespeare’s Globe (22.6%)
Richard III – at the Old Vic (13.1%)
The Tempest – at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (9.7%)

THE OAKLEY CAPITAL BEST DIRECTOR

Danny Boyle – Frankenstein at the National, Olivier (27.2%)
Josie Rourke – Much Ado About Nothing at Wyndham’s (14.3%)
Matthew Warchus – Ghost the Musical at the Piccadilly & Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge (22.9%)
Michael Grandage – King Lear & Luise Miller at the Donmar Warehouse (6.2%)
Nicholas Hytner – One Man, Two Guvnors at the National, Lyttleton & Adelphi (19.8%)
Trevor Nunn – Flare Path & Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (9.7%)

BEST SET DESIGNER

Rob Howell – Ghost the Musical at the Piccadilly & Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge (30.2%)
Mark Tildesley – Frankenstein at the National, Olivier (22.9%)
Jon Bausor – Lord of the Flies at the Open Air (7.6%)
Miriam Buether – Decade at St Katharine’s Docks (4.8%)
Paul Wills – Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse (7.5%)
Robert Jones – The Wizard of Oz at the London Palladium (27.0%)

THE WHITE LIGHT BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER

Hugh Vanstone – Ghost the Musical at the Piccadilly (35.8%)
Bruno Poet – Frankenstein at the National, Olivier (29.9%)
Mark Henderson – The Kitchen, 13 & Emperor & Galilean at the National, Lyttelton (9.2%)
Paule Constable – Luise Miller at the Donmar Warehouse (5.4%)
Neil Austin – Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello (13.4%)
Oliver Fenwick – My City at the Almeida (6.4%)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

Peter Darling – Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge (29.9%)
Aline David – The Kitchen at the National, Olivier (6.4%)
Ashley Wallen – Ghost the Musical at the Piccadilly (17.0%)
Kate Prince – Some Like It Hip Hop at the Peacock (10.3%)
Kelly Devine – Rock of Ages at the Shaftesbury (20.0%)
Stephen Mear – Crazy for You at the Open Air & Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello (16.4%)

THE DEWYNTERS LONDON NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Tim Minchin – Matilda the Musical at the Cambridge (34.6%)
Danielle Hope – The Wizard of Oz at the London Palladium (22.0%)
Johnny Flynn – The Heretic at the Royal Court Downstairs (4.6%)
Kara Tointon – Pygmalion at the Garrick (13.9%)
Kyle Soller – The Glass Menagerie & Government Inspector at the Young Vic & The Faith Machine at the Royal Court Downstairs (6.0%)
Shayne Ward – Rock of Ages at the Shaftesbury (18.9%)

THE TIME OUT BEST OFF-WEST END PRODUCTION

The Riots – at the Tricycle (24.0%)
Accolade – at the Finborough (7.5%)
Realism – at Soho (13.4%)
The Animals & Children Took to the Streets – at the Battersea Arts Centre (17.8%)
The Belle’s Stratagem – at Southwark Playhouse (15.5%)
Thrill Me: The Leopold & Loeb Story – at the Tristan Bates & Charing Cross (21.8%)

THE LUCKINGS BEST REGIONAL PRODUCTION

Sweeney Todd – at Chichester Festival (49.3%)
20th Century Boy – at the New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich (7.6%)
Love, Love, Love – at the Drum Theatre, Plymouth & on tour (8.6%)
Macbeth – at the Liverpool Everyman (15.1%)
Othello – at the Sheffield Crucible (11.3%)
The Go Between – at West Yorkshire Playhouse, Derby LIVE and Royal & Derngate Northampton (8.2%)

THE EQUITY BEST WEST END SHOW

War Horse (25.9%)
Wicked (24.6%)
Les Miserables (15.6%)
Jersey Boys (8.3%)
The Phantom of the Opera (9.7%)
We Will Rock You (15.9%)

THE AKA THEATRE EVENT OF THE YEAR

David Tennant & Catherine Tate reuniting on stage – in Much Ado About Nothing (30.2%)
Headlong’s commemoration of 9/11 with Decade, written by 18 authors & staged in a disused office block at St Katharine’s Dock (2.6%)
Michael Sheen & Bill Mitchell’s National Theatre of Wales staging of The Passion on the streets of Port Talbot (7.3%)
The Bush Theatre’s 24-hour cycle of 66 Books, in response to the 400th anniversary of the King James Bible, to open its new Shepherd’s Bush Library home (3.3%)
The Phantom of the Opera’s 25th anniversary concert at the Royal Albert Hall & screened to cinemas worldwide (24.3%)
The Royal Shakespeare Company’s 50th anniversary season & reopening of the Royal Shakespeare & Swan Theatre in Stratford-upon-Avon (7.7%)
Danny Boyle’s return to the stage with Frankenstein and his alternate casting of Benedict Cumberbatch and Jonny Lee Miller in the leads (14.8%)
Duckie’s Lullaby, the Barbican’s first-ever sleepover show (1.0%)
The National’s opening of its Paintframe as a one-off performance space (1.2%)
Benefit concert to rescue Dress Circle (7.6%)

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies.

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close