Key Dates

27 Oct – Nominations open
24 Nov – Nominations close
1 Dec – Voting opens
31 Jan – Voting closes
19 Feb – Awards Concert

THE SPOTLIGHT BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Zoe Wanamaker – All My Sons at the Apollo (31.2%)
Helen McCrory – The Late Middle Classes at the Donmar Warehouse (7.9%)
Jenny Jules – Ruined at the Almeida (8.5%)
Kim Cattrall – Private Lives at the Vaudeville (21.7%)
Nancy Carroll – After the Dance at the National, Lyttelton (10.3%)
Tracie Bennett – End of the Rainbow at Trafalgar Studios (20.4%)

THE SPOTLIGHT BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY

David Suchet – All My Sons at the Apollo (23.2%)
Benedict Cumberbatch – After the Dance at the National, Lyttelton (21.4%)
Matthew Macfadyen – Private Lives at the Vaudeville (13.7%)
Rory Kinnear – Hamlet at the National, Olivier & Measure for Measure at the Almeida (14.4%)
Simon Russell Beale – Deathtrap at the Noel Coward & London Assurance at the National, Olivier (16.7%)
Toby Stephens – The Real Thing at the Old Vic (10.6%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Tamsin Greig – The Little Dog Laughed at the Garrick (22.0%)
Clare Higgins – The Crucible at the Open Air Theatre (14.3%)
Emma Cunniffe – The Crucible at the Open Air Theatre (11.3%)
Fiona Shaw – London Assurance at the National, Olivier (19.4%)
Harriet Walter – Women Beware Women at the National, Olivier (16.0%)
Jemima Rooper – All My Sons at the Apollo (17.0%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Nigel Lindsay – Broken Glass at the Tricycle (23.7%)
Adam James – Blood & Gifts at the National, Lyttelton (7.1%)
Adrian Scarborough – After the Dance at the National, Lyttelton (16.4%)
Eddie Redmayne – Red at the Donmar Warehouse (16.9%)
Lee Ross – Birdsong at the Comedy (14.0%)
Stephen Campbell Moore – All My Sons at the Apollo (21.9%)

THE BABY GRAND BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Sheridan Smith – Legally Blonde at the Savoy (39.7%)
Anna-Jane Casey – Bells Are Ringing at the Union (7.2%)
Elena Roger – Passion at the Donmar Warehouse (8.4%)
Sierra Boggess – Love Never Dies at the Adelphi (23.8%)
Tamzin Outhwaite – Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Haymarket (14.8%)
Victoria Hamilton-Barritt – Flashdance at the Shaftesbury (6.1%)

THE EMG BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Ramin Karimloo – Love Never Dies at the Adelphi (32.3%)
Alex Gaumond – Legally Blonde at the Savoy (18.2%)
John Owen-Jones – Les Miserables 25th anniversary production at the Barbican (27.4%)
Mark Umbers – Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Haymarket (10.0%)
Michael Arden – Aspects of Love at the Menier Chocolate Factory (4.2%)
Sahr Ngaujah – Fela! at the National, Olivier (8.0%)

THE NURSING STANDARD BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Jill Halfpenny – Legally Blonde at the Savoy (33.9%)
Hannah Waddingham – Into the Woods at the Open Air (16.5%)
Josefina Gabrielle – Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Haymarket (8.8%)
Rosalie Craig – Aspects of Love at the Menier Chocolate Factory (5.0%)
Scarlett Strallen – Passion at the Donmar Warehouse (8.6%)
Summer Strallen – Love Never Dies at the Adelphi (27.1%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Joseph Millson – Love Never Dies at the Adelphi (28.7%)
Chris Ellis-Stanton – Legally Blonde at the Savoy (23.7%)
Dave Willetts – Aspects of Love at the Menier Chocolate Factory (9.2%)
Michael Xavier – Into the Woods at the Open Air (18.1%)
Paul J Medford – Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Haymarket (12.2%)
Tim Newman – All the Fun of the Fair at the Garrick (8.0%)

THE CAPITAL BREAKS BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE

Meera Syal – Shirley Valentine at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Trafalgar Studios 1 (25.5%)
Bob Golding – Morecambe at the Duchess (7.7%)
Caroline O’Connor – The Showgirl Within at the Garrick (14.3%)
Hugh Hughes – The Wonderful World of Hugh Hughes at the Barbican Pit (6.5%)
Michael Gambon – Krapp’s Last Tape at the Duchess (24.9%)
Simon Callow – Shakespeare – The Man from Stratford, Dr Marigold & Mr Chops at Riverside Studios (21.2%)

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

Les Miserables 25th anniversary concert – – the company of companies – at The O2 (57.1%)
Hair – at the Gielgud (19.1%)
Men Should Weep – at the National, Lyttelton (6.4%)
Posh – at the Royal Court Downstairs (5.9%)
When We Are Married – at the Garrick (6.8%)
Women, Power & Politics – at the Tricycle (4.8%)

THE TAKE ONE MEDIA BEST TAKEOVER IN A ROLE

Rachel Tucker – Wicked at the Apollo Victoria (25.7%)
Ben Richards – Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace (13.7%)
Denise Van Outen – Legally Blonde at the Savoy (11.5%)
Griff Rhys-Jones – Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (12.1%)
Kerry Ellis – Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (21.9%)
Lee Mead – Wicked at the Apollo Victoria (15.1%)

THE OBERON BOOKS BEST NEW PLAY

Anne Boleyn – by Howard Brenton – at Shakespeare’s Globe (33.6%)
Blood & Gifts – by JT Rogers – at the National, Lyttelton (9.4%)
Posh – by Laura Wade – at the Royal Court Downstairs (15.4%)
Red – by John Logan – at the Donmar Warehouse (21.4%)
Ruined – by Lynn Nottage – at the Almeida (9.6%)
Tribes – by Nina Raine – at the Royal Court Downstairs (10.6%)

BEST NEW COMEDY

Yes, Prime Minister – by Antony Jay & Jonathan Lynn – at the Gielgud (27.0%)
Clybourne Park – by Bruce Norris – at the Royal Court Downstairs (14.9%)
Midsummer – David Greig & Gordon McIntyre – at Soho Theatre (11.4%)
Morecambe – by Tim Whitnall – at the Duchess (14.4%)
Really Old, Like Forty-Five – by Tamsin Oglesby – at the National, Cottesloe (12.7%)
The Little Dog Laughed – by Douglas Carter Beane – at the Garrick (19.6%)

THE SEE TICKETS BEST NEW MUSICAL

Legally Blonde – by Nell Benjamin, Laurence O’Keefe & Heather Hach – at the Savoy (37.8%)
All the Fun of the Fair – by David Essex & Jon Conway – at the Garrick (6.0%)
Departure Lounge – by Dougal Irvine – at Waterloo East (6.4%)
Fela! – by Fela Anikulapo Kuti, Bill T Jones & Jim Lewis – at the National, Olivier (9.5%)
Flashdance – by Robbie Roth, Robert Cary & Tom Hadley – at the Shaftesbury (8.2%)
Love Never Dies – by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Glenn Slater & Ben Elton – at the Adelphi (32.0%)

THE RADISSON EDWARDIAN BEST PLAY REVIVAL

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof – at the Novello (26.0%)
After the Dance – at the National, Lyttelton (13.8%)
All My Sons – at the Apollo (25.9%)
Deathtrap – at the Noel Coward (19.8%)
Design for Living – at the Old Vic (7.6%)
The Real Thing – at the Old Vic (6.9%)

THE AMBASSADOR THEATRE GROUP BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

Les Miserables 25th anniversary production – at the Barbican (46.1%)
Bells Are Ringing – at the Union (6.3%)
Hair – at the Gielgud (15.6%)
Into the Woods – at the Open Air (12.3%)
Passion – at the Donmar Warehouse (6.6%)
Sweet Charity – at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Theatre Royal Haymarket (13.1%)

THE SHAKESPEARE 4 KIDZ BEST SHAKESPEAREAN PRODUCTION

Hamlet – at the National, Olivier (28.6%)
As You Like It – at the Old Vic (14.1%)
Henry IV, Parts 1 & 2 – at Shakespeare’s Globe (11.9%)
Macbeth – at Shakespeare’s Globe (24.5%)
Measure for Measure – at the Almeida (7.0%)
The Comedy of Errors – at the Open Air (14.0%)

THE LAST SECOND TICKETS BEST DIRECTOR

Timothy Sheader – Into the Woods & The Crucible at the Open Air (25.7%)
Howard Davies – All My Sons at the Apollo, The White Guard & Blood & Gifts at the National, Lyttelton (19.5%)
Nicholas Hytner – Hamlet & London Assurance at the National, Olivier (21.5%)
Roger Michell – Rope at the Almeida & Tribes at the Royal Court Downstairs (7.7%)
Rupert Goold – Earthquakes in London at the National, Cottesloe (11.8%)
Thea Sharrock – After the Dance at the National, Lyttelton (13.8%)

BEST SET DESIGNER

Joanna Scotcher – The Railway Children at Waterloo Station (31.8%)
Bunny Christie – Men Should Weep at the National, Lyttelton (8.2%)
Miriam Buether – Sucker Punch at the Royal Court Downstairs & Earthquakes in London at the National, Cottesloe (10.0%)
Morgan Large – Flashdance at the Shaftesbury (19.3%)
Soutra Gilmour – Into the Woods at the Open Air (22.5%)
Stephen Brimson-Lewis – An Ideal Husband at the Vaudeville (8.2%)

THE WHITE LIGHT BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER

James Farncombe – Ghost Stories at the Lyric Hammersmith & Duke of York’s (31.6%)
Neil Austin – The Prince of Homburg at the Donmar Warehouse & Women Beware Women at the National, Olivier (13.6%)
Paul Keogan – Novecento, Donmar at Trafalgar Studios 2 (8.6%)
Paule Constable – Blasted at the Lyric Hammersmith, Posh at the Royal Court Downstairs & Love Never Dies at the Adelphi (24.4%)
Peter Mumford – Sucker Punch at the Royal Court Downstairs (11.8%)
Rick Fisher – Tribes at the Royal Court Downstairs (10.1%)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

Jerry Mitchell – Legally Blonde at the Savoy (31.9%)
Arlene Phillips – Flashdance at the Shaftesbury (24.2%)
Bill T Jones – Fela! at the National, Olivier (9.6%)
Jason Gilkison – Burn the Floor at the Shaftesbury (9.7%)
Karole Armitage – Hair at the Gielgud (11.3%)
Stephen Mear – Shoes at Sadler’s Wells & Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Theatre Royal Haymarket (13.3%)

THE DEWYNTERS LONDON NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Jonathan Groff – Deathtrap at the Noel Coward (34.4%)
Ali Bastian & Brian Fortuna – Burn the Floor at the Shaftesbury (25.6%)
Anya Reiss – Spur of the Moment at the Royal Court Upstairs (7.9%)
Daniel Kaluuya – Sucker Punch at the Royal Court Downstairs (11.2%)
Jacob Casselden – Tribes at the Royal Court Downstairs (11.1%)
Robyn Addison – The Rivals at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (9.8%)

THE LEICESTER SQUARE THEATRE BEST OFF-WEST END PRODUCTION

La Boheme – at the Cock Tavern, Kilburn & Soho (33.0%)
A Number – at the Menier Chocolate Factory (8.7%)
Bells Are Ringing – at the Union (14.5%)
The Beauty Queen of Leenane – at the Young Vic (12.8%)
The Drowsy Chaperone – at Upstairs at the Gatehouse (24.8%)
The Wages of Thin – at the Old Red Lion (6.2%)

BEST REGIONAL PRODUCTION

Chess – on tour (29.3%)
Hamlet – at Sheffield Crucible (19.0%)
Antony & Cleopatra – at the Liverpool Playhouse (8.7%)
42nd Street – at the Chichester Festival Theatre (19.9%)
Lend Me a Tenor The Musical – at the Theatre Royal, Plymouth (15.8%)
A Raisin in the Sun – at the Royal Exchange, Manchester (7.3%)

THE EQUITY BEST WEST END SHOW

Wicked (26.3%)
Jersey Boys (9.8%)
Les Miserables (17.7%)
Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (10.1%)
The Phantom of the Opera (15.4%)
War Horse (20.7%)

THE AKA THEATRE EVENT OF THE YEAR

Les Miserables’ 25th anniversary concert at The 02 & screened to cinemas worldwide (52.5%)
Jellyfish, the UK’s first recycled theatre, built on a playground in Southwark (4.1%)
Judi Dench returning to the role of Titania after 40 years for Sir Peter Hall in A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Rose, Kingston (14.6%)
The Donmar Warehouse’s “Sondheim at 80” concerts (8.9%)
The relaunch of the King’s Head as London’s first new opera house in 40 years (5.0%)
The transformation of the Eurostar terminal at Waterloo for The Railway Children (15.0%)

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies.

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close