Key Dates

27 Oct – Nominations open
24 Nov – Nominations close
1 Dec – Voting opens
31 Jan – Voting closes
18 Feb – Awards Concert

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Rachel Weisz – A Streetcar Named Desire at the Donmar Warehouse (24.8%)
Alison Steadman – Enjoy at the Gielgud (12.8%)
Fiona Shaw – Mother Courage & Her Children at the NT Olivier (9.4%)
Helen Mirren – Phedre at the NT Lyttelton (21.60%)
Juliet Stevenson – Duet for One at the Almeida & Vaudeville (7.60%)
Lesley Sharp – The Rise & Fall of Little Voice at the Vaudeville (23.80%

THE CAPITAL BREAKS BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY

Jude Law – Hamlet, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s (40.80%)
David Harewood – The Mountaintop at Theatre 503 & Trafalgar Studios 1 (6.00%)
Dominic West – Life Is a Dream at the Donmar Warehouse (13.60%)
Ken Stott – A View from the Bridge at the Duke of York’s (14.90%)
Mark Rylance – Jerusalem at the Royal Court Downstairs (13.90%)
Samuel West – Enron at the Royal Court Downstairs (10.80%

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Miriam Margolyes – Endgame at the Duchess (31.7%)
Amanda Drew – Enron at the Royal Court Downstairs (13.2%)
Carol Macready – Enjoy at the Gielgud (9.1%)
Hayley Atwell – A View from the Bridge at the Duke of York’s (18.8%)
Kate Fleetwood – Life Is a Dream at the Donmar Warehouse (16.90%)
Michelle Dockery – Burnt by the Sun at the NT Lyttelton (10.3%

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Patrick Stewart – Hamlet, RSC at the Novello (38.0%)
David Dawson – Comedians at the Lyric Hammersmith (6.30%)
John Shrapnel – Phedre at the NT Lyttelton & King Lear at the Young Vic (6.3%)
Mackenzie Crook – Jerusalem at the Royal Court Downstairs (13.3%)
Marc Warren – The Rise & Fall of Little Voice at the Vaudeville (30.2%)
Simon Paisley Day – Entertaining Mr Sloane at Trafalgar Studios 1 (5.9%

THE BABY GRAND BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Patina Miller – Sister Act at the London Palladium (31.2%)
Charlotte Wakefield – Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello (22.4%)
Hannah Waddingham – A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick (14.3%)
Jane Horrocks – Annie Get Your Gun at the Young Vic (16.3%)
Kathryn Evans – Sunset Boulevard at the Comedy (8.1%)
Samantha Spiro – Hello, Dolly! at the Open Air (7.7%

THE SEE TICKETS BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Rowan Atkinson – Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (31.6%)
Alexander Hanson – A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick (9.2%)
Aneurin Barnard – Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello (15.60%)
Jason Donovan – Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace (20.5%)
Julian Ovenden – Annie Get Your Gun at the Young Vic (5.0%)
Tony Sheldon – Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace (18.1%

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Jodie Prenger – Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (29.1%)
Jessie Buckley – A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick (9.7%)
Julia Sutton – Sister Act at the London Palladium (16.1%)
Lesley Garrett – Carousel at the Savoy (6.90%)
Maureen Lipman – A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick (14.1%)
Sheila Hancock – Sister Act at the London Palladium (24.0%

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Oliver Thornton – Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace (28.7%)
Burn Gorman – Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (24.2%)
Clive Carter – Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace (10.8%)
Daniel Crossley – Hello, Dolly! at the Open Air (8.0%)
Gabriel Vick – A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick (9.6%)
Iwan Rheon – Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello (18.7%

THE MOBIUS INDUSTRIES BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE

Derren Brown – Derren Brown: Enigma at the Adelphi (25.8%)
Alan Cumming – I Bought a Blue Car Today at the Vaudeville (22.9%)
Clare Higgins – The Fever at the Royal Court Downstairs (10.1%)
David Hare – Berlin at the NT Lyttelton & Wall at the Royal Court Downstairs (6.8%)
Rob Brydon – Rob Brydon Live! at the Apollo (25.7%)
Sadie Frost – Touched at Trafalgar Studios 2 (8.7%

THE LES MISERABLES 25TH ANNIVERSARY AWARD FOR BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

On the Waterfront – at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (25.5%)
Arcadia – at the Duke of York’s (20.0%)
Dancing – at Lughnasa at the Old Vic (23.50%)
Our Class – at the NT Cottesloe (11.6%)
The Great Game – at the Tricycle (7.8%)
The Power of Yes – at the NT Lyttelton (11.6%

THE MILK TWO SUGARS BEST TAKEOVER IN A ROLE

John Barrowman – La Cage aux Folles at the Playhouse (29.9%)
Brian Conley – Hairspray at the Shaftesbury (15.3%)
Edward Bennett – Hamlet, RSC at the Novello (9.0%)
Melanie C – Blood Brothers at the Phoenix (21.0%)
Omid Djalili – Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (14.4%)
Roger Allam – La Cage aux Folles at the Playhouse (10.4%

THE NICK HERN BOOKS BEST NEW PLAY

Jerusalem – by Jez Butterworth at the Royal Court Downstairs (23.8%)
Burnt by the Sun – by Peter Flannery at the NT Lyttelton (10.1%)
Enron – by Lucy Prebble at the Royal Court Downstairs (19.6%)
Punk Rock – by Simon Stephens at the Lyric Hammersmith (18.9%)
The Habit of Art – by Alan Bennett at the NT Lyttelton (19.0%)
The Mountaintop – by Katori Hall the Theatre503 & Trafalgar Studios 1 (8.6%

THE WALDORF HILTON BEST NEW COMEDY

Calendar Girls – by Tim Firth at the Noel Coward (48.3%)
England People Very Nice – by Richard Bean at the NT Olivier (14.4%)
New Boy – by Russell Labey at Trafalgar Studios 2 (9.8%)
Public Property – by Sam Peter Jackson at Trafalgar Studios 2 (7.8%)
The Priory – by Michael Wynne at the Royal Court Downstairs (10.4%)
Timing – by Alistair McGowan at the Kings Head (9.3%

THE SUPERBREAK BEST NEW MUSICAL

Priscilla, Queen of the Desert – by Allan Scott & Stephan Elliott at the Palace (31.7%)
Been So Long – by Arthur Darvill & Che Walker at the Young Vic (2.9%)
Dreamboats & Petticoats – by Laurence Marks & Maurice Gran at the Savoy (4.9%)
Sister Act – by Alan Menken, Glenn Slater, Cheri & Bill Steinkellner at the London Palladium (29.5%)
Spring Awakening – by Duncan Sheik & Steven Sater at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello (19.5%)
Thriller Live! – by Adrian Grant at the Lyric (11.5%

THE EMG BEST PLAY REVIVAL

A Streetcar Named Desire – at the Donmar Warehouse (28.7%)
A View from the Bridge – at the Duke of Yorks (13.1%)
Arcadia – at the Duke of Yorks (11.3%)
Enjoy – at the Gielgud (8.2%)
Three Days of Rain – at the Apollo (12.3%)
Waiting for Godot (at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (26.4%

THE AMBASSADOR TICKETS BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

Oliver! – at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (43.2%)
A Little Night Music – at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick (18.2%)
Annie Get Your Gun – at the Young Vic (8.6%)
Carousel – at the Savoy (5.8%)
Hello, Dolly! – at the Open Air (11.7%)
Sunset Boulevard – at the Comedy (12.5%

THE SHAKESPEARE 4 KIDZ BEST SHAKESPEAREAN PRODUCTION

Hamlet – RSC at the Novello (29.80%)
All’s Well That Ends Well – at the NT Olivier (9.6%)
Hamlet – Donmar West End at Wyndham’s (18.6%)
Othello – at Trafalgar Studios 1 (14.2%)
The Winters Tale – at the Old Vic (12.9%)
Twelfth Night – Donmar West End at Wyndhams (14.9%

BEST DIRECTOR

Trevor Nunn – Inherit the Wind at the Old Vic & A Little Night Music at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Garrick (23.9%)
Gregory Doran – Hamlet, RSC at the Novello (22.9%)
Ian Rickson – Parlour Song at the Almeida & Jerusalem at the Royal Court (7.6%)
Nicholas Hytner – Phedre & The Habit of Art at the NT Lyttelton (10.9%)
Rupert Goold – Enron at the Royal Court Downstairs (14.7%)
Sam Mendes – The Cherry Orchard & The Winter’s Tale at the Old Vic (20.1%

BEST SET DESIGNER

Brian Thomson – Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace (42.00%)
Christopher Oram – A Streetcar Named Desire at the Donmar Warehouse & Twelfth Night, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s (14.30%)
Lizzie Clachan – Money, Shunt at Bermondsey Street & Treasure Island at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (6.9%)
Miriam Buether – Judgment Day & When the Rain Stops Falling at the Almeida (5.30%)
Peter McKintosh – Prick Up Your Ears at the Comedy, Entertaining Mr Sloane at Trafalgar Studios 1 & Hello, Dolly! at the Open Air (10.80%)
William Dudley – Peter Pan at Kensington Gardens (20.70%

THE WHITE LIGHT BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER

Natasha Katz – Sister Act at the London Palladium (41.30%)
Johanna Town – Speaking in Tongues at the Duke of York’s (6.70%)
Kevin Adams – Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello (23.20%)
Mark Henderson – Enron at the Royal Court (11.30%)
Mike Robertson – On the Waterfront at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (8.20%)
Neil Austin – Life Is a Dream at the Donmar Warehouse & Madame de Sade, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s (9.30%

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

Ross Coleman – Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace (27.4%)
Adam Cooper – Carousel at the Savoy & Shall We Dance at Sadler’s Wells (8.70%)
Anthony Van Laast – Sister Act at the London Palladium (22.80%)
Bill T Jones – Spring Awakening at the Lyric Hammersmith & Novello (16.00%)
Gary Lloyd – Thriller Live! at the Lyric (15.80%)
Stephen Mear – Hello, Dolly! at the Open Air (9.20%

THE DEWYNTERS LONDON NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Diana Vickers – The Rise & Fall of Little Voice at the Vaudeville (34.50%)
Jaime Winstone – The Fastest Clock in the Universe at Hampstead (4.00%)
Lenny Henry – Othello at the Trafalgar Studios 1 (13.50%)
Nicholas Hoult – New Boy at Trafalgar Studios 2 (9.10%)
Patina Miller – Sister Act at the London Palladium (31.30%)
Tom Sturridge – Punk Rock at the Lyric Hammersmith (7.60%

BEST OFF-WEST END PRODUCTION

The Pirates of Penzance – at the Union Theatre (29.90%)
F**king Men – at the King’s Head (19.80%)
Forbidden Broadway – at the Menier Chocolate Factory (29.10%)
Kursk – at the Young Vic (6.90%)
Kurt & Sid – at Trafalgar Studios 2 (7.50%)
Stovepipe – at the West 12 Shopping Centre (6.90%

THE BOOKING OFFICE BEST REGIONAL PRODUCTION

Adolf Hitler: My Part in His Downfall – Bristol Old Vic & tour (25.80%)
It’s a Wonderful Life – New Wolsey, Ipswich (23.20%)
Spend Spend Spend – Watermill, Newbury (11.10%)
The Caretaker – Liverpool Everyman & Theatre Royal Bath (12.20%)
The Light in the Piazza – Leicester Curve (14.80%)
The Winslow Boy – Rose, Kingston & tour (12.90%

THE GROUPLINE BEST WEST END SHOW

Wicked (18.80%)
Billy Elliot (9.20%)
Hairspray (10.10%)
Jersey Boys (9.20%)
Les Miserables (7.6%)
Mamma Mia! (5.5%)
The Lion King (6.5%)
The Phantom of the Opera (6.20%)
War Horse (18.0%)
We Will Rock You (8.80%

THE AKA THEATRE EVENT OF THE YEAR

The pairing of Ian McKellen and Patrick Stewart in Waiting for Godot (38.00%)
Peter Pan returning to Kensington Gardens in a purpose-built theatre pavilion (28.0%)
The Bridge Project at the Old Vic (10.7%)
The inaugural Udderbelly season at the Southbank Centre (7.90%)
The launch of NT Live (9.30%)
Two outstanding Tricycle cycles: The Great Game (Afghanistan) and Not Black and White (6.10%)

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies.

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close