Key Dates

27 Oct – Nominations open
24 Nov – Nominations close
1 Dec – Voting opens
31 Jan – Voting closes
18 Feb – Awards Concert

THE SPOTLIGHT BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Katy Stephens – The Histories, RSC at the Roundhouse (20.3%)
Deanna Dunagan – August: Osage County at the NT Lyttelton (15.6%)
Lesley Sharp – Harper Regan at NT Cottesloe (17.1%)
Lindsay Duncan – That Face at the Duke of York’s (18.3%)
Margaret Tyzack – The Chalk Garden at the Donmar Warehouse (9.2%)
Penelope Wilton – The Chalk Garden at the Donmar Warehouse (19.5%)

THE SPOTLIGHT BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY

Kenneth Branagh – Ivanov, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s (26.4%)
Adam Godley – Rain Man at the Apollo (18.1%)
Chiwetel Ejiofor – Othello at the Donmar Warehouse (16.5%)
Eddie Redmayne – Now or Later at the Royal Court Downstairs (6.9%)
Ian McDiarmid – Six Characters in Search of an Author at the Gielgud (9.2%)
Kevin Spacey & Jeff Goldblum – Speed the Plow at the Old Vic (22.9%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Sophie Thompson – The Female of the Species at the Vaudeville (24.2%)
Barbara Jefford – Pygmalion at the Old Vic (17.8%)
Denise Gough – Six Characters in Search of an Author at the Gielgud (15.6%)
Michelle Terry – The Man Who Had All the Luck at the Donmar Warehouse (12.9%)
Phoebe Nicholls – The Vortex at the Apollo & Waste at the Almeida (15.8%)
Susan Engel – Her Naked Skin at the NT Olivier (13.7%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Tom Hiddleston – Othello at the Donmar Warehouse & Ivanov, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s (24.1%)
Douglas Henshall – The Last Days of Judas Iscariot at the Almeida (18.3%)
Kevin R McNally – Ivanov, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s (23.7%)
Malcolm Sinclair – Rosmersholm at the Almeida (10.9%)
Paul Ready – Major Barbara at the NT Olivier (11.4%)
Pip Carter – Gethsemane at the NT Cottesloe (11.7%)

THE VIAGOGO BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Sofia Escobar – West Side Story at Sadler’s Wells (35.8%)
Connie Fisher – They’re Playing Our Song at the Menier Chocolate Factory (24.9%)
Elena Roger – Piaf at the Donmar Warehouse & Vaudeville (16.3%)
Leila Benn Harris – Imagine This at the New London (5.6%)
Lisa O’Hare – Gigi at the Open Air (4.6%)
Ruthie Henshall – Marguerite at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (12.8%)

THE SEE TICKETS BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Ryan Molloy – Jersey Boys at the Prince Edward (33.7%)
Darius Danesh – Gone With the Wind at the New London (14.3%)
Douglas Hodge – La Cage aux Folles at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Playhouse (23.8%)
Julian Ovenden – Marguerite at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (8.5%)
Matt Rawle – Zorro at the Garrick (15.6%)
Rolan Bell – The Harder They Come at the Barbican & Playhouse (4.2%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Tracie Bennett – La Cage aux Folles at the Playhouse (24.1%)
Lesli Margherita – Zorro at the Garrick (20.7%)
Linda Thorson – Gigi at the Open Air (11.5%)
Lorraine Bruce – Piaf at the Donmar Warehouse & Vaudeville (15.3%)
Natasha Yvette Williams – Gone With the Wind at New London (13%)
Sophia Ragavelas – Never Forget at the Savoy (15.4%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Stephen Ashfield – Jersey Boys at the Prince Edward (35%)
Alexander Hanson – Marguerite at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (10.1%)
Jason Pennycooke – La Cage aux Folles at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Playhouse (16.2%)
Luke Evans – Piaf at the Donmar Warehouse & Vaudeville (13.8%)
Michael Matus – Imagine This at the New London (8.9%)
Nick Cavaliere – Zorro at the Garrick (15.9%)

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE

Eddie Izzard – Stripped at the Lyric (28.7%)
David Bradley – The Quiz at Trafalgar Studios (7.7%)
Derren Brown – Derren Brown Mindreader: An Evening of Wonders at the Garrick (17.2%)
Maria Friedman – Maria Friedman: Re-Arranged at the Menier Chocolate Factory (19.4%)
Nadine Marshall – Random at the Royal Court Downstairs (5.2%)
Vanessa Redgrave – The Year of Magical Thinking at the NT Lyttelton (21.8%)

THE AMBASSADOR TICKETS BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

Into the Hoods – at the Novello (22.9%)
August: Osage County – at the NT Lyttelton (12.5%)
Black Watch – National Theatre of Scotland at the Barbican (13.5%)
Brief Encounter – at The Cinema, Haymarket (21%)
The Histories – RSC at the Roundhouse (17.6%)
The Norman Conquests – at the Old Vic (12.5%)

THE MILK TWO SUGARS BEST TAKEOVER IN A ROLE

Daniel Boys – Avenue Q at the Noël Coward (27.4%)
Denis Lawson – La Cage aux Folles at the Playhouse (18.2%)
Kelly Brook – Fat Pig at the Comedy (10.3%)
Rachel Tucker – We Will Rock You at the Dominion (14.7%)
Summer Strallen – The Sound of Music at the London Palladium (16.7%)
Suzanne Shaw – Chicago at the Cambridge (12.7%)

THE NICK HERN BOOKS BEST NEW PLAY

Under the Blue Sky by David Eldridge – at the Duke of York’s (21.1%)
August: Osage County by Tracy Letts – at the NT Lyttelton (20.7%)
Black Watch by Gregory Burke – National Theatre of Scotland at the Barbican (20.3%)
Now or Later by Christopher Shinn – at the Royal Court Downstairs (10.9%)
That Face by Polly Stenham – at the Duke of York’s (15.1%)
The Pitmen Painters by Lee Hall – at the NT Cottesloe (12%)

BEST NEW COMEDY

Fat Pig by Neil LaBute – at Trafalgar Studios & the Comedy (30.6%)
God of Carnage by Yasmina Reza – at the Gielgud (16.7%)
Lifecoach by Nick Reed – at Trafalgar Studios (10.4%)
The Female of the Species by Joanna Murray-Smith – at the Vaudeville (22.4%)
The Walworth Farce by Enda Walsh – at the NT Cottesloe (10.6%)
Well by Lisa Kron – at Trafalgar Studios (9.3%)

THE WALDORF HILTON BEST NEW MUSICAL

Jersey Boys by Bob Gaudio, Bob Crewe, Rick Elice & Marshall Brickman – at the Prince Edward (40.6%)
Eurobeat by Craig Christie & Andrew Patterson – at the Novello (11.7%)
Imagine This by Shuki Levy, David Goldsmith & Glenn Berenbeim – at the New London (8.7%)
Marguerite by Michel Legrand, Herbert Kretzmer, Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg & Jonathan Kent – at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (11.2%)
Never Forget by Guy Jones, Daniel Brocklehurst & Ed Curtis – at the Savoy (10.1%)
Zorro by the Gipsy Kings, John Cameron, Stephen Clark & Helen Edmundson – at the Garrick (17.7%)

THE EMG BEST PLAY REVIVAL

Ivanov, Donmar West End – at Wyndham’s (25.9%)
Six Characters in Search of an Author – at the Gielgud (16.5%)
Speed the Plow – at the Old Vic (17.6%)
The Chalk Garden – at the Donmar Warehouse (15.5%)
The Norman Conquests – at the Old Vic (16.6%)
Waste – at the Almeida (7.8%)

THE TICKETMASTER BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

West Side Story – at Sadler’s Wells (33.1%)
Candide – at the London Coliseum (4.5%)
Gigi – at the Open Air (8.2%)
La Cage aux Folles – at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Playhouse (29.7%)
Piaf – at the Donmar Warehouse & Vaudeville (17.2%)
They’re Playing Our Song – at the Menier Chocolate Factory (7.3%)

THE BEST SHAKESPEAREAN PRODUCTION

Othello – at the Donmar Warehouse (25.4%)
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – RSC at Shakespeare’s Globe (24.5%)
Much Ado About Nothing – at the NT Olivier (14.2%)
The Histories – RSC at the Roundhouse (17.7%)
The Merry Wives of Windsor – at Shakespeare’s Globe (7.7%)
Twelfth Night – at the Tricycle (10.4%)

THE SEATCHOICE.COM BEST DIRECTOR

Michael Grandage – Othello & The Chalk Garden at the Donmar Warehouse & Ivanov, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s (21.9%)
Emma Rice – Brief Encounter at the Cinema, Haymarket (21.4%)
Matthew Warchus – The Norman Conquests at the Old Vic (11.5%)
Michael Boyd – The Histories, RSC at the Roundhouse (18.8%)
Rupert Goold – The Last Days of Judas Iscariot at the Almeida, Six Characters in Search of an Author at the Gielgud &No Man’s Land at the Duke of York’s (13.9%)
Samuel West – Dealer’s Choice at Trafalgar Studios & Waste at the Almeida (12.6%)

BEST SET DESIGNER

Klara Zieglerova – Jersey Boys at the Prince Edward (32.9%)
Eugene Lee – Imagine This at the New London (12.8%)
Miriam Buether – In the Red & Brown Water at the Young Vic (6.4%)
Neil Murray – Brief Encounter at the Cinema, Haymarket (19.8%)
Rob Howell – The Norman Conquests at the Old Vic (12%)
Tom Piper – The Histories, RSC at the Roundhouse (16.2%)

THE WHITE LIGHT BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER

Malcolm Rippeth – Brief Encounter at the Cinema, Haymarket & Six Characters in Search of an Author at the Gielgud (24.1%)
Chahine Yavroyan – Relocated at the Royal Court Upstairs & Wig Out! at the Royal Court Downstairs (5.6%)
Jean Kalman – The Year of Magical Thinking at the NT Lyttelton & In the Red & Brown Water at the Young Vic (8.2%)
Mark Henderson – Under the Blue Sky at the Duke of York’s, Marguerite & The Sea at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (17.4%)
Neil Austin – Piaf at the Donmar Warehouse & Vaudeville, No Man’s Land at the Duke of York’s & Oedipus at the NT Olivier (23%)
Paule Constable – Othello & The Chalk Garden at the Donmar Warehouse & Ivanov, Donmar West End at Wyndham’s (21.7%)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

Lynne Page – La Cage aux Folles at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Playhouse (25.8%)
Akram Khan – in-i at the NT Lyttelton (5.5%)
Karen Bruce – Never Forget at the Savoy (13.3%)
Kate Prince + ZooNation – Into the Hoods at the Novello (17%)
Matthew Bourne – Dorian Gray at Sadler’s Wells (17.4%)
Rafael Armago – Zorro at the Garrick (21%)

THE DEWYNTERS LONDON NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Josh Hartnett – Rain Man at the Apollo (29.4%)
Ella Smith – Fat Pig at Trafalgar Studios & the Comedy (18.2%)
George Sampson – Into the Hoods at the Novello (21.1%)
Joseph Mawle – The Last Days of Judas Iscariot at the Almeida (9%)
Ray Davies – Come Dancing at Theatre Royal Stratford East (14.8%)
Tarell Alvin McCraney – In the Red & Brown Water & The Brothers Size at the Young Vic & Wig Out! at the Royal Court Downstairs (7.6%)

THE MOBIUS BEST OFF-WEST END PRODUCTION

Come Dancing – at Theatre Royal Stratford East (32.1%)
An Enemy of the People – at the Arcola (11.1%)
Piranha Heights – at Soho Theatre (10.8%)
Plague Over England – at the Finborough (12.7%)
The Vaclav Havel season – at the Orange Tree (9.6%)
The White Devil – at the Menier Chocolate Factory (23.6%)

THE TARGET LIVE BEST REGIONAL PRODUCTION

Hamlet – RSC at the Courtyard Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon (48%)
Calendar Girls – at Chichester Festival Theatre & on tour (19.9%)
On the Waterfront – at Nottingham Playhouse & the Edinburgh Fringe (7.2%)
Once Upon a Time at the Adelphi – at the Liverpool Playhouse (7.1%)
The Glass Menagerie – at the Royal Exchange, Manchester (7.1%)
The Music Man – at Chichester Festival Theatre (10.6%)

THE AKA THEATRE EVENT OF THE YEAR

David Tennant returning to the stage in Hamlet for the RSC (53.8%)
The launch of the Donmar West End season at Wyndham’s (12.6%)
La Clique’s London debut at the Hippodrome (7.8%)
The in-the-round transformation of the Old Vic for The Norman Conquests (7.2%)
The RSC’s complete staging of The Histories at the Roundhouse (8.8%)
Widespread protests over arts funding cutbacks (9.9%)

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies.

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close