Key Dates

27 Oct – Nominations open
24 Nov – Nominations close
1 Dec – Voting opens
31 Jan – Voting closes
19 Feb – Awards Concert

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Judi Dench – Hay Fever at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (41.2%)
Eve Best – A Moon for the Misbegotten at the Old Vic (13.5%)
Felicity Kendal – Amy’s View at the Garrick (8.4%)
Kathleen Turner – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? at the Apollo (21.8%)
Rosamund Pike – Summer & Smoke at the Apollo (6.0%)
Sinead Cusack – Rock ‘n’ Roll at the Royal Court & Duke of York’s (9.0%)

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY

Kevin Spacey – A Moon for the Misbegotten at the Old Vic (30.8%)
Alan Cumming – Bent at Trafalgar Studios (26.4%)
David Haig – Donkeys’ Years at the Comedy (7.1%)
Iain Glen – The Crucible, RSC at the Gielgud (10.3%)
Michael Sheen & Frank Langella – Frost/Nixon at the Donmar Warehouse & Gielgud (12.1%)
Rufus Sewell – Rock ‘n’ Roll at the Royal Court & Duke of York’s (13.3%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Helen Schlesinger – The Crucible, RSC at the Gielgud (29.0%)
Adie Allen – The Lightning Play at the Almeida (6.8%)
Alice Eve – Rock ‘n’ Roll at the Royal Court & Duke of York’s (22.3%)
June Watson – Smaller at the Lyric (14.4%)
Nancy Carroll – The Voysey Inheritance at the NT Lyttelton (12.7%)
Sinead Matthews – The Wild Duck at the Donmar Warehouse (14.7%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Colm Meaney – A Moon for the Misbegotten at the Old Vic (33.0%)
Andrew Woodall – The Voysey Inheritance at the NT Lyttelton (9.1%)
Con O’Neill – Southwark Fair at the NT Cottesloe (13.1%)
Mark Hadfield – Therese Raquin at the NT Lyttelton (8.3%)
Paterson Joseph – The Royal Hunt of the Sun at the NT Olivier (11.2%)
Tony Bell – A Man for All Seasons at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (25.3%)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Idina Menzel – Wicked at the Apollo Victoria (51.8%)
Connie Fisher – The Sound of Music at the London Palladium (12.8%)
Elena Roger – Evita at the Adelphi (9.2%)
Hannah Waddingham – Spamalot at the Palace (11.2%)
Jenna Russell – Sunday in the Park with George at Wyndham’s (9.2%)
Tonya Pinkins – Caroline, or Change at the NT Lyttelton (5.8%)

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Tim Curry – Spamalot at the Palace (39.3%)
Alexander Hanson – The Sound of Music at the London Palladium (10.5%)
Clarke Peters – The Gershwins’ Porgy & Bess at the Savoy (7.7%)
Daniel Evans – Sunday in the Park with George at Wyndham’s (16.4%)
James Dreyfus – Cabaret at the Lyric (11.2%)
Philip Quast – Evita at the Adelphi (14.9%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Miriam Margolyes – Wicked at the Apollo Victoria (48.9%)
Anna Francolini – Caroline, or Change at the NT Lyttelton (8.3%)
Lesley Garrett – The Sound of Music at the London Palladium (14.6%)
Nadia Coote – Dirty Dancing at the Aldwych (6.5%)
Sheila Hancock – Cabaret at the Lyric (16.0%)
Summer Strallen – The Boy Friend at the Open Air (5.8%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Tom Goodman-Hill – Spamalot at the Palace (30.3%)
Clive Rowe – Caroline, or Change at the NT Lyttelton (14.7%)
Harvey – Daddy Cool at the Shaftesbury (5.5%)
Ian Gelder – The Sound of Music at the London Palladium (16.8%)
Jay Webb – Seven Brides for Seven Brothers at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (7.9%)
Matt Rawle – Evita at the Adelphi (24.8%)

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE

Patrick Stewart – A Christmas Carol at the Albery (53.4%)
Greg Hicks – Missing Persons at Trafalgar Studios (6.0%)
Harold Pinter – Krapp’s Last Tape at the Royal Court Upstairs (12.7%)
Michael Gambon – Eh Joe at the Duke of York’s (15.7%)
Robert Lepage – The Andersen Project at the Barbican (5.6%)
Will Adamsdale – Notes from Underground at Trafalgar Studios (6.5%)

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

Avenue Q – at the Noel Coward (58.1%)
Burn/Chatroom/Citizenship – at the NT Cottesloe (2.8%)
Market Boy – at the NT Olivier (6.1%)
The 39 Steps – at the Tricycle & Criterion (12.4%)
The Canterbury Tales – RSC at the Gielgud (15.8%)
The Seafarer – at the NT Cottesloe (4.7%)

BEST TAKEOVER IN A ROLE

Patrick Swayze – Guys & Dolls at the Piccadilly (22.1%)
Darius Danesh – Chicago at the Adelphi (15.3%)
Nigel Harman – Guys & Dolls at the Piccadilly (16.5%)
Reece Shearsmith – The Producers at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (11.8%)
Sally Dexter – Billy Elliot at the Victoria Palace (14.0%)
Scarlett Strallen – Mary Poppins at the Prince Edward (20.4%)

THE NICK HERN BOOKS BEST NEW PLAY

Rock ‘n’ Roll by Tom Stoppard – at the Royal Court & Duke of York’s (38.3%)
Blackbird by David Harrower – at the Albery (11.8%)
Frost/Nixon by Peter Morgan – at the Donmar Warehouse & Gielgud (24.9%)
In Extremis by Howard Brenton – at Shakespeare’s Globe (10.2%)
The Overwhelming by JT Rogers – at the NT Cottesloe (5.7%)
The Seafarer by Conor McPherson – at the NT Cottesloe (9.1%)

BEST NEW COMEDY

The 39 Steps by Patrick Barlow – at the Tricycle & Criterion (37.2%)
Piano/Forte by Terry Johnson – at the Royal Court (15.3%)
Smaller by Carmel Morgan – at the Lyric (11.8%)
Southwark Fair by Samuel Adamson – at the NT Cottesloe (11.6%)
The Lightning Play by Charlotte Jones – at the Almeida (11.6%)
Whipping It Up by Steve Thompson – at the Bush (12.5%)

THE SUPERBREAK BEST NEW MUSICAL

Wicked – at the Apollo Victoria (50.8%)
Avenue Q – at the Noël Coward (13.7%)
Caroline, or Change – at the NT Lyttelton (7.2%)
Daddy Cool – at the Shaftesbury (2.8%)
Dirty Dancing – at the Aldwych (7.5%)
Spamalot – at the Palace (18.1%)

BEST PLAY REVIVAL

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – at the Apollo (27.3%)
A Moon for the Misbegotten – at the Old Vic (18.3%)
A Voyage Round My Father – at the Donmar Warehouse & Wyndham’s (8.3%)
Donkeys’ Years – at the Comedy (12.2%)
See How They Run – at the Duchess (8.2%)
The Crucible – RSC at the Gielgud (25.7%)

THE CAMPO VIEJO BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

The Sound of Music – at the London Palladium (27.0%)
Cabaret – at the Lyric (15.5%)
Evita – at the Adelphi (25.0%)
The Gershwins’ Porgy & Bess – at the Savoy (8.1%)
Sunday in the Park with George – at Wyndham’s (19.0%)
The Boy Friend – at the Open Air (5.4%)

THE SHAKESPEARE 4 KIDZ BEST SHAKESPEAREAN PRODUCTION

As You Like It – RSC at the Novello (21.2%)
Hamlet – English Touring Theatre at the New Ambassadors (18.7%)
King Lear – Maly Theatre at the Barbican (10.4%)
The Comedy of Errors – at the Globe (18.2%)
The Taming of the Shrew – at the Open Air (20.0%)
Titus Andronicus – at the Globe (11.4%)

BEST DIRECTOR

Trevor Nunn – Porgy & Bess at the Savoy & Rock ‘n’ Roll at the Royal Court & Duke of York’s (26.5%)
Declan Donnellan – The Changeling, Cheek by Jowl at the Barbican (5.1%)
Dominic Cooke – The Crucible, RSC at the Gielgud (16.5%)
Jeremy Sams – Donkeys’ Years at the Comedy, Little Britain Live at the Apollo Hammersmith &The Sound of Music at the London Palladium (21.8%)
Michael Grandage – The Wild Duck at the Donmar Warehouse, Evita at the Adelphi & Frost/Nixon at the Donmar Warehouse & Gielgud (21.1%)
Rufus Norris – Tintin at the Barbican, Market Boy at the NT Olivier & Cabaret at the Lyric (9.0%)

BEST SET DESIGNER

Eugene Lee – Wicked at the Apollo Victoria (56.2%)
Christopher Oram – Evita at the Adelphi & Frost/Nixon at the Donmar Warehouse & Gielgud (10.8%)
David Farley & Timothy Bird – Sunday in the Park with George at Wyndham’s (11.5%)
Hildegard Bechtler – Therese Raquin at the NT Lyttelton & The Crucible, RSC at the Gielgud (5.2%)
Katrina Lindsay – Market Boy at the NT Olivier & Cabaret at the Lyric (5.3%)
Robert Jones – The Sound of Music at the London Palladium (10.9%)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

Rob Ashford – Evita at the Adelphi (23.9%)
Javier de Frutos – Cabaret at the Lyric (16.4%)
Karen Bruce – Footloose at the Novello (15.7%)
Kate Champion – Dirty Dancing at the Aldwych (22.3%)
Sean Cheeseman – Daddy Cool at the Shaftesbury (6.3%)
Twyla Tharp – Movin’ Out at the Apollo Victoria (15.4%)

THE STUART PHILLIPS LONDON NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Connie Fisher – The Sound of Music at the London Palladium (45.9%)
Andrew Garfield – Burn/Chatroom/Citizenship & The Overwhelming at the NT Cottesloe & Beautiful Thing at the Sound (7.2%)
Chris New – Bent at Trafalgar Studios (11.9%)
Derek Hough – Footloose at the Novello (15.2%)
Nina Raine (playwright) – Rabbit at the Old Red Lion & Trafalgar Studios (5.8%)
Pippa Bennett-Warner – Caroline, or Change at the NT Lyttelton (14.1%)

BEST OFF-WEST END PRODUCTION

Little Shop of Horrors – at the Menier Chocolate Factory (51.7%)
Amadeus – at Wilton’s Music Hall (13.1%)
Beautiful Thing – at the Sound (12.7%)
Gladiator Games – at Theatre Royal Stratford East (4.2%)
Metamorphosis – at the Lyric Hammersmith (8.0%)
The Exonerated – at Riverside Studios (10.3%)

BEST REGIONAL PRODUCTION

Me & My Girl – on tour (31.8%)
A Number – at Sheffield Crucible (7.2%)
Black Watch – National Theatre of Scotland (10.3%)
Follies – at Northampton Theatre Royal (23.2%)
Nicholas Nickleby – at Chichester Festival Theatre (19.8%)
Unprotected – at Liverpool Everyman (7.8%)

THE NOW MAGAZINE THEATRE EVENT OF THE YEAR

How Do You Solve a Problem Like Maria? – leading to the first West End star being cast via reality TV (28.6%)
The reopening of the Young Vic (10.5%)
The Royal Court 50th anniversary season (8.5%)
The RSC’s year-long Complete Works Festival (16.9%)
The Sultan’s Elephant transforming the streets of London (7.9%)
The year of the musical – 20 arrivals in 12 months (27.7%)

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies.

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close