Key Dates

27 Oct – Nominations open
24 Nov – Nominations close
1 Dec – Voting opens
31 Jan – Voting closes
18 Feb – Awards Concert

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Kristin Scott Thomas – As You Desire Me at the Playhouse(24.0%)
Clare Higgins – Death of a Salesman at the Lyric (21.5%)
Helen McCrory – As You Like It, Wyndham’s (12.7%)
Harriet Walter – Mary Stuart at the Donmar Warehouse & Apollo (15.8%)
Janet McTeer – Mary Stuart at the Donmar Warehouse & Apollo (12.5%)
Sheila Hancock – The Anniversary at the Garrick (13.5%)

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY

Kevin Spacey – Richard II at the Old Vic (23.7%)
Brian Dennehy – Death of a Salesman at the Lyric (17.6%)
Con O’Neill – Telstar at the New Ambassadors (9%)
Derek Jacobi – Don Carlos at the Gielgud (22.2%)
Rob Lowe – A Few Good Men at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (17.8%)
Simon Russell Beale – The Philanthropist at the Donmar Warehouse (9.7%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Suranne Jones – A Few Good Men at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (22.9%)
Anne Reid – Epitaph for George Dillon at the Comedy (17.3%)
Claire Price – Don Carlos at the Gielgud (18.0%)
Deborah Findlay – The House of Bernarda Alba at the NT Lyttelton (10.3%)
Eileen Atkins – Birthday Party at the Duchess (17.8%)
Lesley Manville – Some Girl(s) at the Gielgud & Pillars of the Community at the NT Lyttelton (13.7%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Anthony Head – Otherwise Engaged at the Criterion (28.6%)
Andrew Scott – Aristocrats at the NT Lyttelton (9.3%)
Ben Miles – Richard II at the Old Vic (18.4%)
Douglas Henshall – Death of a Salesman at the Lyric (16.9%)
Gary Kemp – The Rubenstein Kiss at the Hampstead (9.4%)
Richard Coyle – Don Carlos at the Gielgud (17.4%)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Jane Krakowski – Guys & Dolls at the Piccadilly (26.9%)
Anna-Jane Casey – Sunday in the Park with George at the Menier Chocolate Factory (7.2%)
Haydn Gwynne – Billy Elliot at the Victoria Palace (13.9%)
Jenna Russell – Guys & Dolls at the Piccadilly (9.7%)
Julie Walters – Acorn Antiques at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (25.7%)
Laura Michelle Kelly – Mary Poppins at the Prince Edward (16.6%)

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Ewan McGregor – Guys & Dolls at the Piccadilly (39.1%)
Daniel Evans – Sunday in the Park with George at the Menier Chocolate Factory (11.5%)
Douglas Hodge – Guys & Dolls at the Piccadilly (7.4%)
Gavin Lee – Mary Poppins at the Prince Edward (13.5%)
George Maguire, James Lomas & Liam Mower – Billy Elliot at the Victoria Palace (20.4%)

Neil Patrick Harris – Tick Tick Boom at the Menier Chocolate Factory

(8.1%)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Ann Emery – Billy Elliot at the Victoria Palace (22.9%)
Caroline O’Connor – On the Town, ENO at the London Coliseum (20.5%)
Celia Imrie – Acorn Antiques at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (18.2%)
Linzi Hateley – Mary Poppins at the Prince Edward (15.6%)
Rosemary Ashe – Mary Poppins at the Prince Edward (12.6%)
Tameka Empson – The Big Life at the Theatre Royal Stratford East (10.2%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Martyn Ellis – Guys & Dolls at the Piccadilly (23.5%)
Adam Garcia – On the Town, ENO at the London Coliseum (16.8%)
David Haig – Mary Poppins at the Prince Edward (17.9%)
Joe Caffrey – Billy Elliot at the Victoria Palace (11.4%)
Simon Gleeson – The Far Pavilions at the Shaftesbury (7.4%)
Tim Healy – Billy Elliot at the Victoria Palace (23%)

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE

Megan Dodds – My Name Is Rachel Corrie at the Royal Court (36.8%)
Corin Redgrave – Tynan, RSC at the Arts (20%)
Jefferson Mays – I Am My Own Wife at the Duke of York’s (19.1%)
Stephen Dillane – Macbeth at the Almeida (24.1%)

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

Heroes – at Wyndham’s(22%)
RSC Golden Age season – at the Playhouse (13.1%)
Shoot the Crow – at Trafalgar Studios (10.2%)
Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me – at the New Ambassadors (21.5%)
Talking to Terrorists – at the Royal Court (13.8%)
The Big Life – at Theatre Royal Stratford East & the Apollo (19.4%)

BEST TAKEOVER IN A ROLE

Michael Ball – The Woman in White at the Palace (24.4%)
Desmond Barrit – The History Boys at the NT Lyttelton (15%)
Giles Terera – The Rat Pack at the Strand & Savoy (6.6%)
John Gordon Sinclair – The Producers at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane (17.6%)
Ruthie Henshall – The Woman in White at the Palace (20%)
Sally Ann Triplett – Chicago at the Adelphi (16.4%)

BEST NEW PLAY

My Name Is Rachel Corrie developed by Katharine Viner & Alan Rickman – at the Royal Court (38.8%)
A Few Good Men by Aaron Sorkin – at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (25.3%)
Coram Boy adapted by Helen Edmundson from Jamila Gaviin’s novel – at the NT Olivier (13%)
Harvest by Richard Bean – at the Royal Court (6.5%)
On the Shore of the Wide World by Simon Stephens – at the NT Cottesloe (6.3%)
Some Girl(s) by Neil LaBute – at the Gielgud (10.1%)

BEST NEW COMEDY

Who’s the Daddy? by Lloyd Evans & Toby Young – at the King’s Head (21.8%)
Glorious! by Peter Quilter – at the Duchess (16.4%)
Heroes by Gerald Sibleyras, translated by Tom Stoppard – at Wyndham’s (20.8%)
Mammals by Amelia Bullmore – at the Bush (9.5%)
Shoot the Crow by Owen McCafferty – at Trafalgar Studios (12.5%)
Theatre of Blood adapted by Lee Simpson & Phelim McDermott – at the NT Lyttelton (19%)

BEST NEW MUSICAL

Billy Elliot – The Musical by Elton John & Lee Hall – at the Victoria Palace (39.5%)
Acorn Antiques – The Musical by Victoria Wood – at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (15.6%)
Mary Poppins by Julian Fellowes, George Stiles & Anthony Drewe – at the Prince Edward (25.1%)
The Big Life by Paul Sirett & Paul Joseph – at Theatre Royal Stratford East & the Apollo (6.9%)
Tick Tick Boom by Jonathan Larson – at the Menier Chocolate Factory (8.1%)
The Next Big Thing by Mark Burton & Pete Sinclair – at the New Player (4.8%)

THE SAMUEL FRENCH BEST PLAY REVIVAL

Death of a Salesman – at the Lyric (31%)
Don Carlos – at the Gielgud (20.1%)
Mary Stuart – at the Apollo (20.7%)
Otherwise Engaged – at the Criterion (12.7%)
Pillars of the Community – at the NT Lyttelton (8.1%)
The Philanthropist – at the Donmar Warehouse (7.4%)

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

Guys & Dolls – at the Piccadilly (51.1%)
Hair – at the Gate (9.4%)
HMS Pinafore – at the Open Air Theatre, Regent’s Park (5.2%)
On the Town – ENO at the London Coliseum (8.7%)
Scrooge – at the London Palladium (9.1%)
Sunday in the Park with George – at the Menier Chocolate Factory (16.5%)

BEST SHAKESPEAREAN PRODUCTION

Richard II – at the Old Vic (25.7%)
As You Like It – at Wyndham’s (22.3%)
Henry IV parts 1 & 2 – at the NT Olivier (14.8%)
Julius Caesar – at the Barbican (15.1%)
Macbeth (with Simon Russell Beale) – at the Almeida (13.6%)
Macbeth (with Stephen Dillane) – at the Almeida (8.5%)

THE LONDON CALLING BEST DIRECTOR

Alan Rickman – My Name Is Rachel Corrie at the Royal Court (41.2%)
Melly Still – Coram Boy at the NT Oliver (3.5%)
Michael Grandage – Guys & Dolls at the Piccadilly & Don Carlos at the Gielgud (20%)
Phyllida Lloyd – Mary Stuart at the Apollo (8.4%)
Richard Eyre & Matthew Bourne – Mary Poppins at the Prince Edward (9.5%)
Stephen Daldry – Billy Elliot at the Victoria Palace (17.4%)

BEST SET DESIGNER

Bob Crowley – Mary Poppins at the Prince Edward (29.1%)
Christopher Oram – Don Carlos at the Gielgud (15%)
David Farley (set) & Timothy Bird (video projection) – Sunday in the Park with George at the Menier Chocolate Factory (13.3%)
Ian MacNeil – Billy Elliot at the Victoria Palace (23.4%)
Paul Brown – As You Desire Me at the Playhouse (7.3%)
Rae Smith – Theatre of Blood & Pillars of the Community at the NT Lyttelton (11.9%)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

Peter Darling – Billy Elliot at the Victoria Place (31%)
Adam Cooper – Les Liaisons Dangereuses at Sadler’s Wells (8.3%)
Ann Yee – Hair at the Gate (6.6%)
Jason Pennycooke – The Big Life at Theatre Royal Stratford East & the Apollo (5.6%)
Matthew Bourne & Stephen Mear – Mary Poppins at the Prince Edward (20.1%)
Rob Ashford – Guys & Dolls at the Piccadilly (28.4%)

THE MS LONDON NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

George Maguire, James Lomas & Liam Mower (actors) – Billy Elliot at the Victoria Palace (45.4%)
Amelia Bullmore (playwright) – Mammals at the Bush (9.3%)
Andrea Riseborough (actor) – A Brief History of Helen of Troy at Soho (6.8%)
Charles Aitken (actor) – Hair at the Gate (9.8%)
Nick Moran & James Hicks (playwrights) – Telstar at the New Ambassadors (8.7%)
Sienna Miller (actor) – As You Like It at Wyndham’s (20%)

BEST OFF-WEST END PRODUCTION

Sunday in the Park with George at the Menier Chocolate Factory (34.4%)
Comfort Me with Apples at Hampstead (8.1%)
Hair at the Gate (23.2%)
Private Fears in Public Places at the Orange Tree (8.6%)
Tick Tick Boom at the Menier Chocolate Factory (19.3%)
What We Did to Weinstein at the Menier Chocolate Factory (6.4%)

BEST REGIONAL PRODUCTION

How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying – at Chichester Festival Theatre (23.4%)
The Winter’s Tale (Propeller) – at the Watermill, Newbury & on tour (14.8%)
A Doll’s House – at the West Yorkshire Playhouse, Leeds (14.3%)
Mack & Mabel – at the Watermill, Newbury (21.9%)
Look Back in Anger – at the Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh & Theatre Royal, Bath (11.2%)
Tristan & Yseult – (Kneehigh) on tour (14.4%)

THE PLANET HOLLYWOOD THEATRE EVENT OF THE YEAR

Ian McKellen making his panto dame debut in Aladdin (32.8%)
Harold Pinter winning the Nobel Prize for Literature (25.6%)
Mike Leigh’s return to theatre after 12 years (10.3%)
Theatres closing after the 7 July terrorist attacks (11.3%)
The notoriety surrounding Behind the Iron Mask (6.2%)
West End arrival of the first black British-created play (Kwame Kwei-Armah’s Elmina’s Kitchen), first black British-created musical (The Big Life) & first black British director (The Big Life’s Clint Dyer) (13.8%)

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies.

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close