Key Dates

27 Oct – Nominations open
24 Nov – Nominations close
1 Dec – Voting opens
31 Jan – Voting closes
19 Feb – Awards Concert

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Gillian Anderson – What the Night Is For at the Comedy (43.6%)
Clare Higgins – Vincent in Brixton at the NT Cottesloe & Wyndhams (3.5%)
Gwyneth Paltrow – Proof at the Donmar Warehouse (8.3%)
Helen McCrory – Uncle Vanya & Twelfth Night at the Donmar Warehouse (2.6%)
Judi Dench & Maggie Smith – The Breath of Life at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (37.1%)
Samantha Bond – Macbeth at the Albery (4.9%)

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY

Samuel West – Hamlet, RSC at the Barbican (26.2%)
Daniel Craig – A Number at the Royal Court (10%)
Mark Rylance – Twelfth Night at Shakespeare’s Globe (14%)
Simon Russell Beale – Uncle Vanya & Twelfth Night at the Donmar Warehouse (16.8%)
Tom Georgeson – Frozen at the NT Cottesloe (7.9%)
Woody Harrelson – On an Average Day at the Comedy (25.1%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Sian Thomas – Up for Grabs at Wyndhams & The Price at the Tricycle (24.2%)
Charlotte Randle – Lobby Hero at the Donmar Warehouse, part of the American Imports season, & at the New Ambassadors (11.5%)
Essie Davis – A Streetcar Named Desire at the NT Lyttelton (21.2%)
Eve Best – The Coast of Utopia at the NT Olivier (13.6%)
Jacqueline King – Damsels in Distress at the Duchess (11.8%)
Jessica Stevenson – The Night Heron at the Royal Court (17.7%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Richard Coyle – Proof at the Donmar Warehouse & The York Realist, English Touring Theatre at the Royal Court & Strand (22.7%)
David Bradley – Twelfth Night at the Donmar Warehouse (19%)
Mark Bazeley – Homebody/Kabul, Cheek by Jowl at the Young Vic, & Macbeth at the Albery (11.3%)
Mark Strong – Uncle Vanya at the Donmar Warehouse (19%)
Richard McCabe – Dr Faustus at the Young Vic (13.8%)
Will Keen – The Coast of Utopia at the NT Olivier (14.2%)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Hannah Jane Fox – We Will Rock You at the Dominion (53.8%)
Emma Williams – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang at the London Palladium (16.7%)
Kathryn Evans – Follies at the Royal Festival Hall (5.7%)
Lauren Kennedy – South Pacific at the NT Olivier (9%)
Linzi Hateley – Love Songs at the Bridewell (5.2%)
Preeya Kalidas – Bombay Dreams at the Apollo Victoria (9.6%)

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Tony Vincent – We Will Rock You at the Dominion (49.9%)
Euan Morton – Taboo at The Venue (12.5%)
Jarrod Emick – The Full Monty at the Prince of Wales (7.2%)
Michael Ball – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang at the London Palladium (14.6%)
Michael Jibson – Our House at the Cambridge (6.6%)
Philip Quast – South Pacific at the NT Olivier (9.2%)

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

Sharon D Clarke – We Will Rock You at the Dominion (50%)
Andrea Francis & Tameka Empson – Our House at the Cambridge (6.1%)
Jenny Galloway – My One & Only at the Picadilly (5.9%)
Nichola McAuliffe – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang at the London Palladium (15.4%)
Paul Baker – Taboo at The Venue (13.9%)
Raj Ghatak – Bombay Dreams at the Apollo Victoria (8.7%)

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE

Pete Postlethwaite – Scaramouche Jones at Riverside Studios (25.2%)
Don Wycherley – Eden at the Arts (6.7%)
Elaine Stritch – Elaine Stritch at Liberty at the Old Vic (24.3%)
Jackie Clune – Julie Burchill Is Away at Soho Theatre (10.9%)
Kika Markham – Homebody/Kabul, Cheek by Jowl at the Young Vic (9.7%)
Philip Quast – Divas at the Donmar at the Donmar Warehouse (23.2%)

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

Contact – at the Queen’s (27.5%)
Play Without Words – at the NT Lyttelton, part of the Transformation season (12.1%)
Rose Rage – at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (13.4%)
Take Me Out – at the Donmar Warehouse, part of the American Imports season (16.6%)
The Distance from Here – at the Almeida at King’s Cross (8.4%)
The Mysteries – at the Queen’s (22%)

BEST NEW PLAY

The Breath of Life by David Hare – at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (25.1%)
A Number by Caryl Churchill – at the Royal Court (8.9%)
Frozen by Bryony Lavery – at the NT Cottesloe (17%)
Jesus Hopped the A Train by Stephen Adly Guirgis – at the Donmar Warehouse, part of the American Imports season, & at the Arts (18.7%)
The York Realist by Peter Gill – English Touring Theatre at the Royal Court & Strand (13.1%)
Vincent in Brixton by Nicholas Wright – at the NT Cottesloe & Wyndhams (17.2%)

BEST NEW COMEDY

This Is Our Youth by Kenneth Lonergan – at the Garrick (23.2%)
Damsels in Distress by Alan Ayckbourn – at the Duchess (14.8%)
Dinner by Moira Buffini – at the NT Lyttelton Loft (10.4%)
The Lieutenant of Inishmore by Martin McDonagh – RSC at the Barbican & Garrick (18.5%)
The People Are Friendly by Michael Wynne – at the Royal Court (10.2%)
The Wonder of Sex by Patrick Barlow for the National Theatre of Brent – at the NT Lyttelton (22.9%)

BEST NEW MUSICAL

We Will Rock You by Queen & Ben Elton – at the Dominion (49.1%)
Bombay Dreams by AR Rahman, Don Black & Meera Syal – at the Apollo Victoria (8.2%)
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang by the Sherman Brothers & Jeremy Sams – at the London Palladium (14.1%)
Our House by Madness & Tim Firth – at the Cambridge (7%)
Taboo by Boy George & Mark Davies – at The Venue (13.1%)
The Full Monty by David Yazbek & Terrence McNally – at the Prince of Wales (8.5%)

BEST PLAY REVIVAL

A Streetcar Named Desire – at the NT Lyttelton (33.3%)
Abigail’s Party – at the Hampstead & New Ambassadors (17.8%)
Ivanov – at the NT Cottesloe (11.4%)
Mrs Warren’s Profession – at the Strand (13.9%)
The Constant Wife – at the Lyric & Apollo (10.8%)
The Daughter in Law – at the Young Vic (12.8%)

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

South Pacific – at the NT Olivier (34.3%)
Follies – at the Royal Festival Hall (15.7%)
Oh What a Lovely War! – at the Open Air Theatre (11.8%)
Privates on Parade – at the Donmar Warehouse (13.5%)
Sweeney Todd – Opera North at Sadler’s Wells (16.1%)
The Beggar’s Opera Ibali IooTsotsi – at Wilton’s Music Hall (8.6%)

BEST SHAKESPEAREAN PRODUCTION

Macbeth – at the Albery (23.4%)
Hamlet – RSC at the Barbican (21.9%)
King Lear – at the Almeida at King’s Cross (8.8%)
Much Ado About Nothing – RSC at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (18.1%)
Twelfth Night – at Shakespeare’s Globe (15.7%)
Twelfth Night – at the Donmar Warehouse (12.1%)

BEST DIRECTOR

Christopher Renshaw – Taboo at the Venue & We Will Rock You at the Dominion (46.4%)
Edward Hall – Rose Rage at the Theatre Royal Haymarket, The Constant Wife at the Apollo & Lyric & Macbeth at the Albery (8.1%)
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Jesus Hopped the A Train at the Donmar Warehouse, part of the American Imports season, & at the Arts (9.3%)
Sam Mendes – Uncle Vanya & Twelfth Night at the Donmar Warehouse (17.4%)
Steven Pimlott – Hamlet, RSC at the Barbican & Bombay Dreams at the Apollo Victoria (10.3%)
Trevor Nunn – The Coast of Utopia at the NT Olivier (8.5%)

BEST SET DESIGNER

Anthony Ward – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang at the London Palladium (37.1%)
Bunny Christie – A Streetcar Named Desire at the NT Lyttelton (15.2%)
Paul Brown – King Lear at the Almeida at King’s Cross (12.2%)
Rob Howell – Our House at the Cambridge (16.5%)
Vicki Mortimer – Ivanov at the NT Cottesloe (8.4%)
William Dudley – The Coast of Utopia at the NT Olivier (10.6%)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

Jerry Mitchell – The Full Monty at the Prince of Wales (24.3%)
Anthony van Laast & Farah Khan – Bombay Dreams at the Apollo Victoria (20%)
Craig Revel Horwood – My One & Only at the Piccadilly (8.1%)
Matthew Bourne – Play Without Words at the NT Lyttelton, part of the Transformation season (14.2%)
Peter Darling – Our House at the Cambridge (14.6%)
Susan Stroman – Contact at the Queen’s (18.8%)

LONDON NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Jake Gyllenhaal (actor) – This Is Our Youth at the Garrick (27.3%)
Alison Pargeter (actor) – Damsels in Distress at the Duchess (13.4%)
Charlotte Eilenberg (playwright) – The Lucky Ones at Hampstead Theatre (12.5%)
Domhnall Gleeson (actor) – The Lieutenant of Inishmore, RSC at the Barbican & Garrick (13.6%)
Jochum ten Haaf (actor) – Vincent in Brixton at the NT Cottesloe & Wyndhams (15.4%)
Rebecca Hall (actor) – Mrs Warren’s Profession at the Strand (17.8%)

THE PLANET HOLLYWOOD THEATRE EVENT OF THE YEAR

Madonna’s West End debut in Up for Grabs at the Wyndham’s Theatre (34.5%)
Dames Maggie Smith & Judi Dench on stage together for the first time in over 40 years in The Breath of Life at the Theatre Royal Haymarket (29.8%)
Tom Stoppard’s epic all-day trilogy The Coast of Utopia at the NT Olivier (3.8%)
Sam Mendes’ final tenth-anniversary season for the Donmar Warehouse, Uncle Vanya & Twelfth Night (9%)
The closure of Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cats after 21 record-breaking years at the New London Theatre (18%)
Adrian Noble’s plans for restructuring the Royal Shakespeare Company – including withdrawing from its London residency at the Barbican Centre – followed by his resignation (4.9%)

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies.

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close