Key Dates

27 Oct – Nominations open
24 Nov – Nominations close
1 Dec – Voting opens
31 Jan – Voting closes
25 Feb – Awards Concert

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Victoria Hamilton for A Day in the Death of Joe Egg (New Ambassadors) (40%)
Fiona Shaw for Medea (Queen’s) (14%)
Katrin Cartlidge for Boy Gets Girl (Royal Court) (6%)
Lia Williams for The Homecoming (Comedy) (8%)
Lindsay Duncan for Mouth to Mouth (Royal Court/Albery) & Private Lives (Albery) (20%)
Rachel Weisz for The Shape of Things (Almeida at King’s Cross) (12%)

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY

Alan Rickman for Private Lives (Albery) (64%)
Ben Daniels for Tales from Hollywood (Donmar Warehouse) (5%)
Henry Goodman for Feelgood (Hampstead/Garrick) (7%)
Jasper Britton for Japes (Haymarket) (3%)
Paul Rudd for The Shape of Things (Almeida at King’s Cross) (8%)
Simon Russell Beale for Humble Boy (NT Cottesloe) (13%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Gemma Jones for Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Lyric) (26%)
Emma Fielding for Private Lives (Albery) (24%)
Julia McKenzie for The Royal Family (Theatre Royal, Haymarket) (19%)
Lucy Punch for Boy Gets Girl (Royal Court) (6%)
Marcia Warren for Humble Boy (NT Cottesloe) (19%)
Marjorie Yates for Star Quality (Apollo) (6%)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Ned Beatty for Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Lyric) (32%)
Denis Quilley for Humble Boy (NT Cottesloe) (14%)
Eric Sykes for Caught in the Net (Vaudeville) (18%)
Ian Hart for The Homecoming (Comedy) (10%)
Ian McDiarmid for Faith Healer (Almeida) (15%)
Phil Davis for Tales from Hollywood (Donmar Warehouse) (11%)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Frances Barber for Closer to Heaven (Arts) (44%)
Anita-Louise Combe for Hello Again (Bridewell) (2%)
Golda Roshuevel for Songs for a New World (Bridewell) (33%)
Marin Mazzie for Kiss Me, Kate (Victoria Palace) (7%)
Ruthie Henshall for Peggy Sue Got Married (Shaftesbury) (12%)
Tracie Bennett for Last Song of the Nightingale (New End) (2%)

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Craig Purnell for Songs for a New World (Bridewell) (36%)
Brent Barrett for Kiss Me, Kate (Victoria Palace) (3%)
Cameron Blakely, Where’s Charley? (Open Air, Regent’s Park) (1%)
Jonathan Pryce for My Fair Lady (NT Lyttelton/Theatre Royal, Drury Lane) (7%)
Paul Keating for Closer to Heaven (Arts) (30%)
Philip Quast for The Secret Garden (Aldwych) (23%)

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

Craig Purnell for The Secret Garden (Aldwych) (52%)
Michael Beresse for Kiss Me, Kate (Victoria Palace) (7%)
Nancy Anderson for Kiss Me, Kate (Victoria Palace) (7%)
Nicholas Le Provost for My Fair Lady (NT Lyttelton/Theatre Royal, Drury Lane) (12%)
Linzi Hateley for The Secret Garden (Aldwych) (16%)
Gavin Lee for Peggy Sue Got Married (Shaftesbury) (6%)

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE

Linda Marlowe in Berkoff’s Women (New Ambassadors) (32%)
Jackie Mason in The Millennium Show (Queen’s) (23%)
Pieter-Dirk Uys in Foreign Aids (Tricycle) (18%)
Thembi Mtshali in A Woman in Waiting (New Ambassadors) (13%)
Debora Weston in See How Beautiful I Am (Bush) (14%)

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

The Play What I Wrote (Wyndham’s) (29%)
Cloudstreet (NT Olivier) (15%)
Jitney (NT Lyttelton) (21%)
Remembrance of Things Past (NT Olivier) (10%)
Tantalus (Barbican Theatre’s BITE season) (16%)
Mill on the Floss (Shared Experience at the New Ambassadors) (9%)

BEST NEW PLAY

Charlotte Jones’ Humble Boy (NT Cottesloe) (30%)
August Wilson’s Jitney (NT Lyttelton) (19%)
Conor McPherson’s Port Authority (New Ambassadors) (5%)
Jonathan Harvey’s Out in the Open (Hampstead) (14%)
Neil LaBute’s The Shape of Things (Almeida at King’s Cross) (15%)
Rebecca Gilman’s Boy Gets Girl (Royal Court) (17%)

BEST NEW COMEDY

Alistair Beaton’s Feelgood (Hampstead/Garrick) (36%)
Ray Cooney’s Caught in the Net (Vaudeville) (20%)
The Right Size & Eddie Braben’s The Play What I Wrote (Wydnham’s) (34%)
The Right Size’s Bewilderness (Lyric Hammersmith) (10%)

BEST NEW MUSICAL

The Secret Garden (Aldwych) (43%)
Closer to Heaven (Arts) (36%)
Hello Again (Bridewell) (1%)
One Touch of Venus (King’s Head) (1%)
Shout! (Jermyn Street Theatre) (5%)
Songs for a New World (Bridewell) (14%)

BEST PLAY REVIVAL

A Day in the Death of Joe Egg (New Ambassadors) (43%)
A Lie of the Mind (Donmar Warehouse) (2%)
A Raisin in the Sun (Young Vic) (5%)
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Lyric) (19%)
Private Lives (Albery) (27%)
The Servant (Lyric Hammersmith) (4%)

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

Kiss Me, Kate (Victoria Palace) (52%)
Lucky Stiff (Canal Café) (10%)
My Fair Lady (NT Lyttelton/Theatre Royal, Drury Lane) (33%)
Where’s Charley? (Open Air, Regent’s Park) (5%)

BEST SHAKESPEAREAN PRODUCTION

Love’s Labours Lost (Open Air) (43%)
A Winter’s Tale (NT Olivier) (14%)
This England season of History Plays (RSC at Barbican/Young Vic) (11%)
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Albery) (18%)
Cymbeline (Shakespeare’s Globe) (6%)
The Tragedy of Hamlet (Young Vic) (8%)

BEST DIRECTOR

Howard Davies for Private Lives (Albery) (51%)
Ian Rickson for Mouth to Mouth (Royal Court/Albery) & Boy Gets Girl (Royal Court) (10%)
Max Stafford-Clark for Feelgood (Hampstead/Garrick), Sliding with Suzanne (Royal Court) & Rita, Sue & Bob Too / A State Affair (Soho) (12%)
Philip Prowse for Semi-Monde (Lyric) (4%)
Ray Cooney for Caught in the Net (Vaudeville) (13%)
Richard Jones for Six Characters Looking for an Author (Young Vic) (10%)

BEST SET DESIGNER

Sue Blane for The Relapse (NT Olivier) (31%)
Giles Cadle for The Shape of Things (Almeida at King’s Cross) & Mother Clap’s Molly House (NT Lyttelton) (12%)
Jessica Curtis for Dangerous Corner (Garrick) (13%)
Paul Brown for Platonov (Almeida at King’s Cross) (13%)
Tim Hatley for Humble Boy (NT Cottesloe) & Private Lives (Albery) (22%)
Rae Smith for Antarctica (Lyric) (9%)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

Peter Darling for Closer to Heaven (Arts) (54%)
Kathleen Marshall for Kiss Me, Kate (Victoria Palace) (33%)
Matthew Bourne for My Fair Lady (NT Lyttelton) (11%)
Todd Twala for Umoja (Shaftesbury) (2%)

LONDON NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Emily Blunt (actress) for The Royal Family (Haymarket) (35%)
Benjamin Davies (actor) in F***ing Games (Royal Court Upstairs) (18%)
Chris Chibnall (playwright) for Kiss Me Like You Mean It (Soho) (14%)
Gregory Burke (playwright) for Gagarin Way (NT Cottesloe) (12%)
Katie Foster-Barnes (actress) in Dangerous Corner (Garrick) (16%)
Laurie Sansom (director) for Dangerous Corner (Garrick) (5%)

TOP TURKEY OF 2001

All You Need is Love (Queen’s) (25%)
God Only Knows (Vaudeville) (12%)
King Stag (BITE, Barbican) (7%)
Over the Moon (Old Vic) (24%)
Under the Doctor (Comedy) (14%)
Ute Lemper’s Naughty Baby (Savoy) (18%)

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies.

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close